APAS is the Cloud Security Alliance Core Standard for the quality, reliability and usability of the evidence that AI-driven pentest systems produce. It defines how an autonomous system declares what it tested, under what conditions and with what evidence — and how far a relying party may rely on it. APAS is explicitly not a testing methodology (PTES, OWASP WSTG and OSSTMM sit below it and are mapped through the Crosswalk Annexes), not a benchmark program, not a compliance attestation and not a fitness-for-deployment statement on the safety of the system itself (Status, 1). Nor does the Core define scoring formulas, evaluator procedures, tier thresholds or profiles — that is the task of the companion documents. And: under APAS, automated scanning without a validated exploit path is not an autonomous pentest but at most a Q1 result (2.2.3).
Autonomous Pentest Assurance Standard (APAS): when you may trust autonomous pentest results
The Cloud Security Alliance Core Standard (v1.0, November 2026) makes the claims of autonomous pentest systems auditable: eight claim dimensions, seven quality dimensions, an Evidence Package and Reliance Outcomes R1 to R3 — and how it differs from the OWASP APTS.
Last updated: November 2026 · Valeri Milke, ISO 27001 & ISO 42001 Lead Auditor
You receive the download link immediately on the page and by email.
The Cloud Security Alliance (CSA) Autonomous Pentest Assurance Standard (APAS) defines the conditions under which the results of an autonomous, AI-driven penetration test are decision-grade — and how far an auditor, assessor or customer may rely on them. The Core Standard v1.0 (document dated 2 November 2026, published by the CSA on 4 November 2026) does not answer the question of how a pentest is to be performed, but how an autonomous system must declare what it tested, under what conditions and with what evidence. To this end, APAS defines a claim string with eight dimensions (Mode, Tier, Execution Autonomy, Collaboration, Assurance Outcome, Environment Class, Affordance Profile, Reliance Outcome), seven quality dimensions that are evaluated independently, finding states from Observation to Confirmed Attack Path, four evidence classes, coverage measurement against a baseline independent of the system, and obligations regarding Stop Authority, Agent Integrity and truthful marketing claims. Important for decision-makers: the Core Standard opens the certification path, but not certification itself — as long as the Evaluator Guide, Profile Registry and Attestation Schema are missing, no vendor may hold an APAS certification. This page explains the standard, distinguishes it from the OWASP APTS (APTS: may the platform operate safely? APAS: may I trust the result?) and shows how CISOs can already use APAS today when deciding on autonomous pentests and in tool evaluation.
Nine core concepts of the APAS Core Standard
Nine core concepts of the Core Standard v1.0 — tap to expand.
APAS expresses pentest quality exclusively through seven dimensions (4.1): Coverage Fidelity (tested, partially tested, untested, excluded and unreachable scope declared truthfully against the baseline), Finding Validity (findings validated, confirmed, not overstated), Evidence Traceability (every statement traces to integrity-protected artifacts), Remediation Usability (enough substance to understand, remediate and prioritize), Retestability (agent-independent Reproduction Procedures for fix verification), Process Integrity (scope adherence, safety, disclosure of assistance and collaboration, evidence handling) and Agent Integrity (the system resists, detects and discloses manipulation of its own reasoning, context and tooling). Each dimension is declared and evaluated independently; a composite score is prohibited, and a deficiency in one must not be offset by strength in another (4.1.1 d). Neither higher autonomy nor benchmark results nor a low finding count is treated as a proxy for quality (1.1.2).
Every atomic APAS claim follows the format APAS <Mode>-<Tier> / <X>-<C>-<Q> / <E> [<Profile>] {<R>} — for example APAS BB-T2C / X2-C2-Q4 / E3 [P-021] {R2} (5.2). The reading: agent-led black-box testing with repeated human-agent handoff, compliance evidence tier, assessor-ready output across a trust boundary, Affordance Profile P-021, usable for augmentation. Every unique combination is a separate claim: APAS certifies Capability Combinations, not platforms (1.1.6); a system with several combinations requires a Capability Matrix with status classes S1 Supported to S7 Retired, in which only S3 “Certified or Conformant” may be represented as certified (5.3, 5.4). There are three claim types: the evaluator-issued Atomic System Capability Certification, the Multi-Configuration Capability Statement and the Engagement Conformance Statement for a specific engagement — the latter never certifies the target environment (5.1). Wherever the string appears publicly, a plain-language reading of equal prominence must stand next to it (11.1.1).
APAS separates four questions that marketing likes to blur. How autonomous? The Execution Autonomy Class X1–X3 and the Collaboration Class C1–C4 describe human involvement in the workflow (5.7, 5.8). How good? The Assurance Outcome Q1–Q4 describes the strength and usability of the output — from signal-grade to assessor-ready (5.9). How far to rely? The Reliance Outcome R1–R3 ranges from supplemental evidence through augmentation to the conditional substitution of individual pentest activities (5.10). Added to this is the Assistance Class H0–H2, which discloses whether humans influenced strategy, exploitation, validation, prioritization or reporting; an X3 claim prohibits H2 during execution, and a Q4 claim prohibits H2 during Evidence Package assembly (9.1.2). The consequence for decision-makers: a less autonomous system may reach a higher Q, R may never exceed Q, and for X2, X3, Q3, Q4, R2 and R3 the evaluator must be organizationally independent of the vendor (6.1.1). Undetected or undisclosed Vendor-Side Analytical Review invalidates Q3, Q4 and R3 claims (6.4.1).
The central anti-gaming principle of APAS: a system must not improve its apparent coverage by discovering less (1.1.4). That is why every T2A, T2C, T3, T4, Q2, Q3, Q4, R2 or R3 claim must include a Coverage Declaration — with scope basis, surface baseline, baseline recency, reachable attack surface including discrepancies, asset identifiers (CMDB/CAASM, SBOM references), Identity Coverage (principals, roles and tenants actually exercised, cross-tenant attempts), coverage status per area, testing classes attempted, chaining depth for E3, limiting conditions and evidence links (4.2.1). For Q3, Q4 and R3 the denominator comes from an Independent Surface Baseline: BS-1 asserted (target-owner inventory), BS-2 directed (evaluator-directed enumeration), BS-3 instrumented (independent discovery instrument not sharing the system's logic) — at least BS-2 (4.2.8, 4.2.10). Absent a profile definition, no coverage percentages may be stated (4.2.11), and the depth exercised per area — request-level, authenticated, multi-step, privilege or tenancy boundary — must be declared.
APAS distinguishes six finding states (4.3): Observation, Validated Finding, Confirmed Finding, Confirmed Attack Path, Retested Finding and Unsupported Finding (false positive or over-severity, reported as the Unsupported-Finding Rate). Only Confirmed Findings support Q2 through R3 (4.3.1). Confirmed means: the evaluator or the conformance process reproduces the vulnerability itself using the recorded Reproduction Procedure — without reliance on the system's narrative; only for conditions that cannot be safely reproduced is there the tightly bounded Single-Capture Confirmation with hash, chain of custody and evaluator validation (4.3.3). Evidence comes in four classes: EV1 Signal, EV2 Validation, EV3 Traceable Confirmation, EV4 Impact Substantiation; the system's own description, its reasoning trace or agreement among internal judge components is never EV3 (4.4.1). Retests re-execute the Reproduction Procedure — probabilistic rediscovery by the agent does not count as fix verification (4.3.4). Non-determinism must be disclosed and, for Q3/Q4/R2/R3, substantiated with a Pre-Registered Run Design and a variance measure (4.6).
Every APAS claim requires explicit scope boundaries, a stop or suspend mechanism and sufficient logs (10.1.1). The Stop Authority — at minimum the target owner and, where present, the evaluator — operates out-of-band: the system may never be the sole arbiter of whether a stop takes effect; a maximum stop reaction time must be declared, in-flight actions interrupted and queued work canceled (10.2.2). If monitoring, logging or the stop channel is lost, the system must fail safe and come to a halt — loss of oversight never defaults to continued operation (10.2.3). Engagement closure includes an Access Disposition Record that lists every access created by the engagement (tokens, accounts, tunnels, persistence) with its status and verification (10.2.5). The obligations scale with autonomy and irreversibility: X3, C4 and E3 require, among other things, automated blocking when the scope boundary is approached and enforcement of the escalation limits (10.3.2). Agent Integrity is a dimension in its own right: controls against prompt injection from target content, tool and MCP substitution, context poisoning and manipulation of runtime controls (10.4.1); for Q3/Q4/R2/R3 the evaluator must execute these attacks itself — solely vendor-asserted controls are not sufficient (10.4.4).
Section 11 is the part that procurement and marketing should read first. Every public APAS claim must disclose: atomic or matrix-based status, all eight claim dimensions, the evaluator's identity, certification and validity dates, the system version, material limitations where reliance is claimed, the availability of the Quality Declaration, the status of adjacent combinations, the Core version together with the companion documents applied, dynamic switching among combinations — and a plain-language reading of the claim string with equal prominence (11.1.1). It is prohibited to infer, solely from an APAS certification: universal human equivalence or pentest substitution, compliance or assessor acceptance by default, higher quality solely from higher autonomy, red-team equivalence from a T4 claim, platform-wide capability from a single certified combination, “complete coverage” without a baseline, coverage percentages with a self-discovered denominator, assessor readiness because a report has few findings, benchmark leadership as proof of Q3/Q4/R3, or safety and fitness for deployment (11.2.1). Internal validation or multi-agent consensus must never be presented as independent confirmation; no class may be marketed without the full claim dimensions (11.2.2).
According to the CSA's own assessment, the OWASP Autonomous Penetration Testing Standard (APTS; Version 0.1.0, April 2026, OWASP Incubator project, CC BY-SA 4.0) is the closest related effort: an early-stage Incubator project on the safe, bounded operation of autonomous pentest platforms (Relationship to Existing Work). APTS addresses the governance of the platform — 173 requirements across eight domains: Scope Enforcement, Safety Controls, Human Oversight, Graduated Autonomy with the levels L1 Assisted to L4 Autonomous, Auditability, Manipulation Resistance, Supply Chain Trust and Reporting. APAS begins where APTS ends: with the question of whether, and how far, the results may be trusted. The CSA sums it up in one sentence: APTS governs whether an autonomous platform can be trusted to operate; APAS governs whether its results can be relied upon. The two overlap only on operational governance (APAS Sections 7, 9 and 10); coverage measurement against an independent baseline, reliance grading and evaluator-issued certification are unknown to APTS — its conformance is a self-assessment by the operator. For CISOs this means: APTS as the procurement and operations baseline for the platform, APAS as the yardstick for reports, Evidence Packages and supplier claims — details in the OWASP APTS deep dive and in chapter 12 of this page.
The claim string in the explorer
APAS BB-T2C / X2-C2-Q4 / E3 [P-021] {R2} — eight positions that together state what an autonomous system has demonstrated and how far it may be relied upon. Tap each position.
- The mode is the declared threat model: BB (black-box) without source code or privileged architecture knowledge, GB (grey-box) with limited credentials and documentation, WB (white-box, code-aware) with source code, repository access or deep implementation context.
- No mode is universally superior: a claim under one mode is never presumed equivalent to a claim under another, and BB/GB must not be represented as deficient in the abstract (5.5.2, 5.5.4). Those targeting Q4 or R3 with richer lawful context available should use WB or justify why not (5.5.3).
- The tiers describe the assurance ambition: T1 Surface Assurance, T2A Recurring Assurance Pentest, T2C Compliance Evidence Pentest, T3 Business-Critical Deep Assessment, T4 Threat-Led Technical Resilience. Their detailed requirements will only be defined by the as yet unpublished Profile Registry (5.6.1).
- Two limits are already set in the Core: T2C by itself implies no control pass status and no framework or assessor acceptance (5.6.2), and T4 is bounded to technical attack paths — social-engineering, physical and wireless vectors are not part of the claim, and a T4 claim must never be represented as a full-scope red team (5.6.3, 2.2.2).
- The Execution Autonomy Class describes who leads the test: X1 human-led with material assistance from the system, X2 agent-led with in-band human collaboration permitted, X3 independent agent execution with no in-band analytical human assistance during execution (5.7).
- The Collaboration Class describes the interplay: C1 human-led with agent assistance, C2 agent-led with active, repeated handoff to humans, C3 agent-led with human escalation only at defined points, C4 agent-only until relying-party review (5.8).
- Not everything may be combined: X1 only with C1, X2 and X3 never with C1, X3 never with C2 — invalid combinations may neither be attested nor listed in a Capability Matrix as certifiable (5.2.4).
- Both axes measure human involvement in the workflow, not output quality. APAS states explicitly: a less autonomous system may reach a higher Assurance Outcome than a more autonomous one (1.1.2, note to 5.7).
- Higher autonomy carries stronger obligations: safety, oversight and interruption requirements rise with X and C; C4 excludes in-band analytical participation, never safety oversight (5.7.1 b, 5.8.1).
- The Assurance Outcome rates the strength and usability of the output: Q1 signal-grade, not sufficient for decision-grade reliance; Q2 decision-useful with a Coverage Declaration and limitations statement; Q3 reference-validated against a declared reference process, with coverage measured against an independent baseline; Q4 assessor-ready — a complete Evidence Package without vendor-side analytical interpretation or editing (5.9).
- The Reliance Outcome states what a reviewer may do with the package: R1 supplemental evidence only, R2 augmentation of assurance, coverage, retesting or remediation validation, R3 conditional substitution for a subset of pentest activities — only where the profile, evaluator result, Quality Declaration and relying framework permit it (5.10.1).
- Reliance may never exceed assurance: R3 requires Q4; R1 may accompany any assurance class; profiles may impose stricter pairings, never looser ones (5.10.5).
- An R2 or R3 claim must identify which activities, coverage areas and decision uses the package evidences and which it does not (5.10.3); an R3 claim must additionally disclose the accountable party, the relying party's recourse for deficient evidence and any liability limitations — APAS itself does not create, transfer or cap liability (5.10.4).
- Nothing transfers between dimensions: Q4 does not imply Q3, WB does not imply BB, R3 does not imply R2 — any permitted carry-forward must be explicitly defined by a profile or the Evaluator Guide (5.10.2).
- The Environment Class measures reach across trust boundaries, not target type: E1 a single isolated target, E2 multi-role, multi-step or stateful interaction within one trust boundary, E3 interaction crossing a trust or segmentation boundary (7.2).
- The classes apply equally to applications, APIs, networks, cloud control planes, containers, client software, mobile, firmware and embedded targets; a test in a non-production environment must not imply production coverage absent declared parity (7.2.2).
- The Affordance Profile is the system's declared operating envelope during testing — with required fields such as Access Flags, Agent Topology, Credentials, Reachability, Inference and Telemetry Egress (where target data flows, in which jurisdiction, with what retention), Tools and Provenance (including MCP servers), Escalation Limits, Action Reversibility, Data Handling, Timebox, Exclusions, Methodology and Dynamic Behavior (7.1.1).
- A generic label such as “standard” does not satisfy the fields for target-protection and Agent Integrity controls; absent a declared Action Reversibility Class, the engagement is treated as irreversible and triggers the strictest safety obligations (7.1.1).
- Every claim is bound to the attested configuration: changes to the foundation model, system prompt, orchestration logic, tool/MCP provenance or persisted memory invalidate the claim until re-attestation (5.11.2).
- Six finding states: Observation (anomalous signal), Validated Finding (exploitability demonstrated by the system, pending confirmation), Confirmed Finding (independently reproduced — never on the agent's word alone), Confirmed Attack Path (chained Confirmed Findings reaching an outcome no single finding reaches alone), Retested Finding (reproduction after remediation) and Unsupported Finding (false positive or over-severity, reported as a rate) (4.3).
- Four evidence classes: EV1 Signal, EV2 Validation, EV3 Traceable Confirmation through independent reproduction against the target, EV4 Impact Substantiation. The system's own description, reasoning trace or summary is never EV3 — nor is agreement among several agents or of an internal judge model (4.4.1 f).
- Only Confirmed Findings support Q2, Q3, Q4, R2 or R3 claims (4.3.1). Each Confirmed Finding carries a Stable Finding Identifier and an agent-independent Reproduction Procedure; for Q3/Q4/R2/R3, EV3 and EV4 artifacts must be collected through a path not under the system's sole control (4.3.3, 4.4.4).
- Coverage is measured against an Independent Surface Baseline: BS-1 asserted (target-owner inventory), BS-2 directed (evaluator-directed enumeration), BS-3 instrumented (independent discovery instrument). Q3, Q4 and R3 require at least BS-2; discovering less never improves coverage (4.2.4, 4.2.8, 4.2.10).
- Non-determinism must be disclosed: run-to-run variance must not be concealed by reporting only the most favorable run; Q3/Q4/R2/R3 require a Pre-Registered Run Design with a declared variance measure, such as the finding-set Jaccard index (4.6.2, 4.6.3). A quiet report is not proof — negative results require a dedicated Negative-Result Statement (4.5).
Reliance Navigator: which assurance and reliance class does your use case need?
Up to five questions on evidence purpose, substitution, assessment framework, reproduction and authorization testing. The result maps your use case to the APAS classes Q1 to Q4 and R1 to R3 and names the requirements you should place on vendors and pilots — a VamiSec assessment based on the Core Standard, not a certification statement.
- 1?
1: Is the result of the autonomous test meant to serve as evidence toward third parties — toward an auditor, assessor, supervisory authority or customer?
Is the result of the autonomous test meant to serve as evidence toward third parties — toward an auditor, assessor, supervisory authority or customer?
APAS separates internal use for remediation decisions (Q2) from use as audit evidence, which requires an assessor-consumable Evidence Package with R2 or R3 (5.10.1, 8.1.1, 8.3.1).
Signal-grade: useful as an indicator, not as a basis for decisions
Without agent-independent reproduction, an autonomous system delivers at most Q1 under APAS, with EV1 or EV2 evidence — a technical signal that is not sufficient for decision-grade reliance (5.9, 2.2.3). That is no defect as long as it is treated accordingly: as triage input for your team, not as a pentest result.
- Record the output as an Observation or Validated Finding; never represent it as a Confirmed Finding (4.3.1).
- Reproduce at least a sample of findings yourself or through a third party using the Reproduction Procedure — only then does EV3 come into existence.
- Track the Unsupported-Finding Rate (false positives, over-severity findings) per run; it is the most important metric for signal quality (4.3.8).
- Do not derive any statements on coverage or security posture from a run with few findings (4.5.2, 4.6.4).
Decision-useful: sound enough for in-house remediation
Independently reproduced findings, a Coverage Declaration with a limitations statement and exercised authorization boundaries add up to Q2: an output suitable for remediation and security decisions within the declared scope (5.9). Toward third parties it remains supplemental evidence (R1) as long as there is no assessor-consumable package and no independent evaluator.
- Require from the vendor per run: a Coverage Declaration under 4.2.1, a finding-state summary, Stable Finding Identifiers and Reproduction Procedures (4.3.3).
- Demand a Quality Declaration covering Coverage Fidelity, Finding Validity, Evidence Traceability and Agent Integrity — mandatory from Q2 upward (4.1.1, 4.1.2).
- Count retests only when executed through the Reproduction Procedure; agent rediscovery is not fix verification (4.3.4 a).
- Ingest findings into vulnerability management as SARIF and maintain fix status as OpenVEX (8.4.3).
Decision-useful — but authorization and tenancy boundaries are deemed untested
Reproduced findings make the output decision-useful (Q2). However, because fewer than two principals or only a single tenant were exercised, authorization, access-control and tenancy-boundary testing is deemed materially untested under APAS and must be stated positively as such in the Coverage Declaration (5.10.6, 4.2.13 b).
- Name the gap rather than conceal it: coverage status “materially untested” for authorization and tenant separation.
- Increase Identity Coverage in the next run: at least two principals per role, cross-tenant attempts, paired observations under 4.4.6.
- Document business-logic abuse and multi-step authorization flaws as “testing classes not attempted” if the system does not address them (4.2.1).
- Until then, do not replace conventional testing of these areas — not even internally.
Augmentation: autonomous evidence as an assessor-consumable supplement
Anyone who wants to use results toward assessors without substituting for anything is aiming at R2: the package augments assurance, coverage, retesting or remediation validation where the relying reviewer can use it directly, without vendor-side interpretation (5.10.1 a, 8.3.1). This requires an organizationally independent evaluator and the integrity requirements of 8.2 — today still a target state, because formal attestations cannot yet be issued.
- Provide for an independent evaluator; disclose or rule out Vendor-Side Analytical Review (6.1.1, 6.4.1).
- Measure coverage against an Independent Surface Baseline of at least BS-2 — from your inventory plus evaluator-directed enumeration (4.2.8, 4.2.10).
- Demand a signed attestation, content hashes, tamper-evident logs and an Agent Execution Record (8.2.1–8.2.6).
- Include evaluator-executed Agent Integrity testing (goal hijack, tool-response injection, context poisoning) in the pilot (10.4.4).
- Clarify with the assessor in advance which subset of activities the package augments — and which it does not (5.10.3).
Substitution: only with Q4, profile, evaluator and express permission
R3 permits substituting for a named subset of pentest activities — conditional and profile-bound. The prerequisites are a Q4 package, the applicable APAS profile, the evaluator result and permission from the relying framework or assessor (5.10.1, 5.10.5). The R3 claim must disclose the substituted subset, the accountable party, recourse and liability limitations (5.10.3, 5.10.4).
- Agree the substituted subset with the assessor in writing; residual procedures and residual risk rest with the assessor (5.10.7).
- Record the mode rationale: for Q4/R3, use WB or justify why richer context was not used (5.5.3).
- Remediation Usability and Retestability become mandatory dimensions of the Quality Declaration (4.1.1 a).
- Require a certification date and an expiry or revalidation interval per combination; material system changes trigger re-attestation (5.4.1, 5.11).
- Settle liability by contract — APAS does not create, transfer or cap it (5.10.4).
Substitution is not yet attainable today — build on R2 and keep the R3 path open
Without published companion documents, no vendor can sustain an R3 claim (12.1.2), and without express permission from your assessment framework, autonomous results may not substitute for any required pentest activity (5.10.1 a, 13.3). What is realistic today is augmentation: the Evidence Package supplements the evidence while the conventional pentest remains. Those who anchor the R3 requirements in pilot and contract now will be ready to start as soon as profiles and evaluators exist.
- Clarify with the assessor whether and how autonomous evidence is accepted as a supplement — DORA TLPT, PCI DSS and ISO audits each have their own requirements for testers and methodology.
- Set up the pilot against R2 criteria: independent reproduction, Independent Surface Baseline, run design, signed package.
- Stipulate by contract that the vendor discloses re-attestation, claim status and companion document versions as soon as certifications become possible (11.1.1).
- Use the APAS vocabulary (Q, R, EV, BS) in tenders — it makes offers comparable, even without a certificate.
- Is the result of the autonomous test meant to serve as evidence toward third parties — toward an auditor, assessor, supervisory authority or customer?
- Is the autonomous test meant to substitute for a required pentest activity — not merely augment it?
- Does your assessment framework — such as DORA TLPT, PCI DSS, an ISO 27001 audit or a customer contract — expressly permit autonomous tests as a substitute today, and is an applicable APAS profile together with an evaluator result available?
- Are the findings reproduced independently — by your team or a third party using the recorded Reproduction Procedure, not by another agent run?
- Does the test exercise authorization or tenancy boundaries with at least two distinct principals or tenants — or are such boundaries irrelevant for your target?
Evidence Package check: what an autonomous pentest report must contain under APAS
Clause 8.1.2 requires twelve mandatory elements for every Evidence Package; for reports that are meant to serve as audit evidence (Q3/Q4, R2/R3), integrity, independence and baseline requirements are added. Check off what your vendor's report delivers today — and copy the checklist for your tender.
The APAS Core Standard v1.0 in thirteen chapters
From the problem APAS solves, through the quality model, claim string, coverage and evidence, to safety, marketing rules, the comparison with OWASP APTS and its use in decision-making and tool evaluation. Clause numbers in parentheses refer to the Core Standard (APAS-CORE-x.y.z).
Why autonomous pentests need an assurance standard
Autonomous and agentic systems are increasingly marketed as a substitute for or a supplement to penetration testing. Buyers, auditors and assessors can hardly tell a bounded, verifiable claim from marketing. This is precisely the problem the Autonomous Pentest Assurance Standard of the Cloud Security Alliance addresses.
The standard itself describes the starting position in sober terms: autonomous systems are marketed as able to perform, augment or substitute for penetration testing — and the audiences of that marketing have no reliable yardstick for telling a bounded, verifiable claim from marketing language (Background and Motivation). APAS makes such claims auditable by defining how an autonomous system declares what it did, under what conditions and with what evidence.
Three properties of autonomous systems make the classic pentest report insufficient as evidence. First, the non-determinism trap: in two runs under identical conditions, an agent finds different attack surfaces and findings; whoever reports only the most favorable run feigns consistency (4.6.2). Second, the self-confirmation trap: a system that assesses its own findings — even with a second model acting as a “judge” — observes not the target but itself; agreement between internal components is not independent confirmation (4.4.1 f, 11.2.1 b). Third, the coverage trap: a system that discovers less appears more complete when the denominator comes from its own discovery (1.1.4).
From this, APAS draws a clear lower bound: automated scanning that raises signals without validated exploit paths is not by itself an autonomous pentest. Such output qualifies at most as a Q1 Assurance Outcome supported by EV1 or EV2 evidence and shall never be represented alone as an APAS pentest claim. The differentiators of a pentest are independent reproduction by a party other than the producing system, validation of the exploit path to the asserted condition, and demonstrated multi-step chaining within the declared scope (2.2.3).
For buyers and CISOs
Comparable, bounded claims instead of platform promises; a checklist of what a report must contain before it qualifies as evidence; a vocabulary (Q, R, EV, BS) for questioning vendors on an equal footing.
For auditors and assessors
An Evidence Package that is readable without the vendor's analytical interpretation, with a Coverage Declaration against an independent baseline, finding states, limitations and a machine-readable, signed attestation.
For vendors
A target state that rewards autonomy without declaring it proof of quality — and that already specifies today which marketing statements are permissible and which are not (Section 11).
APAS is being developed in alignment with the Cloud Security Alliance and follows the neutral stewardship requirements of Section 12: a standard controlled by a market participant shall not be represented as a neutral industry standard (12.4.1). The document names the CSA AI Safety Working Group as its home; the lead author is Will Kapcio, joined by eight contributors (among them Jim Reavis and John Yeoh of the CSA) and twelve reviewers. The change log records the initial release of 23 October 2026, the file is dated 2 November, and the CSA publication is dated 4 November 2026. The PDF is protected by copyright and may not be redistributed — we therefore link to the download at the CSA and quote with source attribution.
What the Core Standard governs — and what it deliberately leaves to the companion documents
The Core Standard is the foundation of the APAS document set: the minimum normative concepts, requirements and interpretation rules. Scoring formulas, evaluator procedures, tier thresholds, profiles and attestation fields follow in companion documents that do not yet exist at the time of publication.
The Status section makes three things clear. APAS assesses the truthfulness and usability of pentest evidence — not the safety, containment or misuse resistance of the system itself; APAS certification shall never be represented as a fitness-for-deployment safety assurance. Second: no companion document has been published. Third, and decisively: until the Evaluator Guide, the applicable Profile Registry entry and the Attestation Schema are available at compatible versions, no Atomic System Capability Certification and no Engagement Conformance Statement may be issued. Publishing the Core opens the certification path, not certification itself (Status, 12.1.2).
| Governed in the Core (2.1) | Not in the Core but in companion documents (2.2) |
|---|---|
| Claim model and syntax, quality dimensions | Scoring formulas and evaluator run procedures |
| Quality, coverage and authorization declarations, Independent Surface Baseline | Benchmark design and truth-set construction |
| Execution, collaboration, assurance, environment and reliance classes | Tier-specific thresholds and profile-specific coverage formulas |
| Core roles, minimum requirements for Evidence Packages, integrity, interoperability | Framework crosswalks and sector-specific acceptance criteria |
| Safety, Stop Authority, Agent Integrity, governance and public claims | Conformance for continuous or always-on operation |
| Finding-state and evidence-state semantics | Certification of physical, wireless, social-engineering or unrestricted red-team testing |
Continuous operation is explicitly out of scope in v1.0: an APAS claim is bounded to a declared run or engagement; a continuously operating platform may claim APAS only per bounded engagement, under an Engagement Conformance Statement (2.2.4).
The document set
| Document | Purpose and scope (12.1.1) | Status |
|---|---|---|
| APAS Core Standard | Core claim semantics and minimum normative concepts | v1.0 published |
| APAS Evaluator Guide | Run, scoring and adjudication procedures; safety and Stop Authority testing; adversarial Agent Integrity testing; comparative validation; coverage fidelity and baseline construction; anti-gaming controls | pending |
| APAS Profile Registry | Requirements for T1, T2A, T2C, T3, T4 and framework-specific profiles; mode selection; assumed-breach conditions for T4; context-rich testing; permitted carry-forward rules | pending |
| APAS Attestation Schema | Machine-readable fields for claims, quality, coverage, evidence and findings, profiled against the Section 8.4 interchange formats; Capability Matrix template; Agent Execution Record schema | pending |
| APAS Crosswalk Annexes (optional) | Framework crosswalks, framework-specific reliance notes, additional reliance conditions and limitations | optional, pending |
Three further companions contemplated during drafting — Profile Runtime, Threat Model and Certification Scheme Manual — are deferred to a later Core version; no requirement in v1.0 depends on them (Note to 12.1.1).
Governance is already codified: versions follow a major/minor/patch scheme, and v1.0 is a major version because it changes claim-validity semantics, quality dimensions, environment classes, publication gates and finding semantics (12.2.1). Each companion document declares the Core major version against which it is normative; claims may be issued only against a compatible document set, and a new Core version does not retroactively invalidate claims already issued (12.2.2, 12.2.3). The Core and the Evaluator Guide are to be reviewed for capability drift at least every twelve months, with an out-of-cycle trigger for material shifts in frontier capability (12.2.4). Normative changes undergo public review; the stewarding body must be organizationally independent of any single vendor, maintain multi-stakeholder processes and disclose conflicts of interest (12.3, 12.4). A public claim-status record tracks every claim through the states Active, Under Review, Revoked and Retired; on credible evidence that a claim rests on fabricated or misleading evidence, the claim moves to Under Review and may no longer be relied upon as Q3, Q4, R2 or R3 (12.5).
The seven quality dimensions — and why there is no composite score
APAS measures pentest quality not by the number of findings, not by benchmarks and not by the degree of autonomy, but by seven dimensions of the output. They are declared individually, evaluated individually and never offset against one another.
| Dimension | Definition — the degree to which … | Anchored in |
|---|---|---|
| Coverage Fidelity | tested, partially tested, untested, excluded and unreachable scope are declared truthfully and specifically against the applicable surface baseline | 4.2 Coverage Declaration |
| Finding Validity | reported findings are validated, confirmed, not materially overstated and carry appropriate impact rationale | 4.3 Finding states |
| Evidence Traceability | findings, coverage statements, limitations and retest outcomes trace to integrity-protected artifacts and declared methodology | 4.4, 8.2 |
| Remediation Usability | the evidence and finding description provide sufficient information for a security team or assessor to understand the vulnerable condition, identify an appropriate remediation approach and prioritize using declared criteria | 8.1.2, 8.4.5 |
| Retestability | the package supports later fix verification or repeat testing, including agent-independent Reproduction Procedures | 4.3.3, 4.3.4 |
| Process Integrity | scope adherence, safety compliance, assistance and collaboration disclosure, and evidence handling are truthful and uncompromised | 7, 9, 10 |
| Agent Integrity | the candidate system resists, detects, contains and discloses adversarial manipulation of its own reasoning, context and tooling during testing | 10.4 |
Informative note in the standard: the dimensions describe the output, not the agent; Agent Integrity is admitted because a manipulated system misrepresents what was tested and observed (4.1).
The rules for applying them are strict. Every Quality Declaration must represent Coverage Fidelity, Finding Validity, Evidence Traceability and Agent Integrity; for Q4 or R3 claims, Remediation Usability and Retestability become mandatory as well (4.1.1 a). A dimension may be treated as not applicable or not measured only against documented criteria and with evaluator approval — and that absence must be disclosed (4.1.1 b). Profiles may add dimensions but shall not subtract any (4.1.1 c). Above all: the dimensions are declared and evaluated independently, shall not be combined into a composite score, and a deficiency in one shall not be represented as offset by strength in another (4.1.1 d).
Every Q2, Q3, Q4, R2 or R3 claim includes a Quality Declaration that represents each applicable dimension by numeric value, ordinal class, boolean status or a profile-defined representation and references supporting evidence or methodology (4.1.2). Comparative validation — for instance against a human reference cohort — may supplement quality assessment but shall never replace Coverage Fidelity, Finding Validity or Evidence Traceability (4.1.3). Agent Integrity is a distinct dimension and is not satisfied by Process Integrity disclosures (4.1.4).
The claim string: anatomy, examples, status classes and Capability Matrix
The claim string is the machine-readable key by which capability combinations are declared, indexed and compared. Eight positions in a fixed order — and every unique combination is a separate claim.
APAS <Mode>-<Tier> / <Execution>-<Collaboration>-<Assurance> / <Environment> [<Affordance Profile>] {<Reliance>}
APAS BB-T2C / X2-C2-Q4 / E3 [P-021] {R2}Plain-language reading: agent-led black-box testing with repeated human-agent handoff in the compliance-evidence tier; assessor-ready output across a trust boundary; Affordance Profile P-021; usable for augmentation (R2).
| Position | Dimension | Permitted values | Defined in |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mode | BB, GB, WB | 5.5 |
| 2 | Tier | T1, T2A, T2C, T3, T4 | 5.6 |
| 3 | Execution Autonomy Class | X1, X2, X3 | 5.7 |
| 4 | Collaboration Class | C1, C2, C3, C4 | 5.8 |
| 5 | Assurance Outcome Class | Q1, Q2, Q3, Q4 | 5.9 |
| 6 | Environment Class | E1, E2, E3 | 7.2 |
| 7 | Affordance Profile | a declared profile ID, shown in square brackets | 7.1 |
| 8 | Reliance Outcome | R1, R2, R3, shown in curly braces | 5.10 |
Every atomic claim, public or private, uses this format with all eight dimensions; each unique tuple is a separate capability combination (5.2.1).
The four example claims from Appendix A
| Claim | Plain-language reading |
|---|---|
| APAS BB-T2A / X1-C1-Q2 / E1 [P-014] {R1} | Human-led pentest with agent assistance; decision-useful output with declared coverage and limitations. |
| APAS WB-T3 / X2-C2-Q3 / E2 [P-031] {R2} | Agent-led, code-aware testing with active human collaboration; reference-validated output measured against an Independent Surface Baseline. |
| APAS WB-T2C / X2-C2-Q4 / E3 [P-021] {R2} | Agent-led testing with repeated human-agent handoff and rich implementation context; assessor-ready output for augmentation use. |
| APAS BB-T2C / X3-C4-Q4 / E3 [P-022] {R3} | Independent agent execution with no in-band human collaboration; assessor-ready output for conditional substitution use — requires disclosure of the threat-model rationale for BB, the resulting limitations, the Independent Surface Baseline used and the substituted subset of activities; as an X3-C4 claim, it carries the strongest Stop Authority, halt-on-loss-of-oversight and Agent Integrity obligations. |
Wherever the claim string is used publicly, in buyer-facing material or in procurement documents, a one-sentence plain-language reading in this form must stand beside it with equal prominence (11.1.1).
There are three claim types (5.1): the Atomic System Capability Certification is the evaluator-issued result that a system satisfied the applicable requirements for one capability combination under declared conditions. The Multi-Configuration Capability Statement bundles two or more atomic claims for one system version. The Engagement Conformance Statement refers to a specific engagement executed using an APAS-certified system under the same or narrower declared conditions — it never certifies the target environment (5.1.1).
Because a system can offer several combinations, APAS requires a Capability Matrix with seven status classes: S1 Supported (designed to operate, not evaluated), S2 Evaluated (evaluated, no claim represented), S3 Certified or Conformant, S4 Not Certified, S5 Not Evaluated, S6 Unsupported, S7 Retired. Only S3 may be represented as certified; a public matrix omitting materially relevant supported combinations is misleading (5.3.1). Each row includes, among other things: combination ID, full claim string, system name and version, model identities including system-prompt provenance, methodology reference, evaluator, status, references to the attestation, Quality Declaration and Coverage Declaration, Core and companion document versions, certification and validity dates, material limitations; for Q3, Q4, R2 or R3, a certification date and an explicit expiry date or revalidation interval are mandatory (5.4.1).
Autonomy, assurance, reliance: three scales, no shortcut
How autonomously a system operates, how good its output is, and how far a reviewer may rely on it are three separate questions in APAS, each with its own classes. Nothing transfers automatically from one to another.
| Class | Meaning | Consequence |
|---|---|---|
| X1 — Human-led assisted execution | The system materially assists execution, exploration or analysis; humans lead | may be combined only with C1 (5.2.4 a) |
| X2 — Agent-led, in-band collaboration | The agent leads; humans may provide in-band analytical input, steering, escalation handling or report-shaping (5.7.1 a) | never with C1 |
| X3 — Independent agent execution | No in-band analytical human assistance during execution; human activity limited to evaluator adjudication, safety intervention, administrative clarification or post-execution review | never with C1 or C2; H2 prohibited during execution (9.1.2) |
| C1 — Human-led with agent assistance | Humans remain the primary operators | — |
| C2 — Agent-led with active human collaboration | Repeated handoff of work, reasoning or next actions between humans and agents | — |
| C3 — Agent-led with human escalation only | Humans intervene only at defined escalation points, safety events or evaluator-directed checkpoints | a single intervention at a defined point does not in itself constitute C2 (5.2.4 f) |
| C4 — Agent-only until relying-party review | No human participation other than evaluator oversight or post-completion review | excludes in-band analytical participation, never safety oversight (5.8.1) |
Both axes measure human involvement in the workflow, not output quality; Section 4's quality dimensions are the long-run differentiator (informative note to 5.7).
The Assistance Class from Section 9 adds the question of what humans actually contributed: H0 no assistance affecting strategy, exploitation, validation, prioritization or reporting; H1 administrative or safety-only intervention; H2 analytical assistance — exploit guidance, interpretation, prioritization, control mapping or report editing. The class must be disclosed in the attestation; for multi-configuration systems, per combination and per run (9.1.1). An X3 claim prohibits H2 during execution; a Q4 claim prohibits H2 during Evidence Package assembly — including by internal validation or adjudication components that shape the package content (9.1.2). Post-execution vendor-authored framework mapping or prioritization that materially affects the relying reviewer is treated as Vendor-Side Analytical Review and must be disclosed (9.1.3). A platform must not be marketed as agent-only, independently autonomous or assessor-ready where materially relevant runs relied on undisclosed human intervention or post-execution analytical reshaping (9.2.2).
| Assurance Outcome | Definition (5.9) |
|---|---|
| Q1 — Signal-grade | Useful technical signal, not sufficient for decision-grade reliance. |
| Q2 — Decision-useful | Independently evaluable, materially reproducible, with a Coverage Declaration and limitations statement — for remediation or security decisions within the declared scope. |
| Q3 — Reference-validated | Meets the applicable evaluator requirements for comparative validation against a declared reference process, cohort or baseline under the same declared conditions; coverage measured against an Independent Surface Baseline. |
| Q4 — Assessor-ready | Meets the applicable evaluator requirements for a complete, assessor-consumable Evidence Package — Quality Declaration, Coverage Declaration against an Independent Surface Baseline, traceable finding support, limitations, negative-result discipline — without vendor-side analytical interpretation or editing. |
Q4 never implies framework acceptance (5.9.1). Q3 and Q4 may be achieved at any execution or collaboration class; Q3 is not a prerequisite for Q4 unless the profile expressly requires comparative validation (5.9.2).
| Reliance Outcome | Permitted use (5.10.1) |
|---|---|
| R1 — Evidence-only | Supplemental evidence; must never be represented as substituting for a required pentest activity. |
| R2 — Assessor-consumable augmentation | May augment assurance, coverage, retesting or remediation validation where the package is directly usable by the relying reviewer. |
| R3 — Assessor-reliable substitution | May substitute for a subset of pentest activities — only where the applicable profile, evaluator result, Quality Declaration and the relying framework or assessor permit; conditional and profile-bound. |
A Reliance Outcome must never exceed the Assurance Outcome supporting it: R3 requires Q4, R1 may accompany any class (5.10.5). Every R2/R3 claim identifies the subset of activities, coverage areas and decision uses the package evidences and those it does not (5.10.3).
Two further rules deserve the attention of CISOs and internal audit. First, liability: every R3 claim must identify the party accountable for the accuracy of the substituted evidence, the relying party's recourse if that evidence is later found deficient, any warranty limitations, and any professional-liability or errors-and-omissions coverage represented to the relying party — APAS itself does not create, transfer or cap liability (5.10.4). Second, tenancy and authorization testing: an R2 or R3 claim must never be represented as substituting for, or augmenting, authorization, access-control or tenancy-boundary testing where fewer than two distinct principals, or only a single tenant, were exercised; such areas must be declared materially untested (5.10.6). And: R2/R3 declare what the package supplies — not which procedures the relying reviewer may omit; residual procedures and residual-risk acceptance rest with that reviewer and the governing framework (5.10.7).
Measuring Coverage Honestly: The Independent Surface Baseline
The most important number in a pentest report is the one that is usually missing: how much of the attack surface was actually tested — and where does the denominator come from? APAS requires that it never derive solely from the candidate system's own discovery.
Every T2A, T2C, T3, T4, Q2, Q3, Q4, R2 or R3 claim includes a Coverage Declaration with fixed required fields (4.2.1). It must be truthful about the differences between declared, reachable and tested scope, and about discrepancies against the surface baseline; no package may imply complete, full or equivalent coverage without delivering the methodology and evidence for it; a result demonstrated on a single instance or in a single run is not coverage of the corresponding attack class (4.2.2).
| Required field (4.2.1) | Content |
|---|---|
| Scope basis | scope source or reference to the target inventory |
| Surface baseline | where 4.2.4 requires one: the Independent Surface Baseline, its sources and construction method |
| Baseline recency | construction date, or age at the time of testing |
| Reachable surface | reachable attack surface identified during testing; discrepancies against the baseline; run count behind the figure and its basis (single run, union, distribution); surface left unexercised at safety gates |
| Asset identifiers | machine-readable asset or inventory identifiers (e.g. CMDB, CAASM) and SBOM component references where code or repository context was used |
| Exercised areas | asset classes, interfaces, roles, tenants, workflows, state transitions and privilege boundaries that were exercised |
| Access and context | vantage points, credentials, roles, tenants and context sources, linked to each tested, partially tested, excluded or unreachable area |
| Identity Coverage | principals, roles and tenants actually exercised, by number and type, including unauthenticated testing as well as cross-principal and cross-tenant attempts |
| Per-area context binding | for each area, the credentials, role, tenant and vantage point used |
| Coverage status | tested, partially tested, excluded, materially untested, unreachable |
| Testing classes attempted | for X3 or C4: which classes of testing the system attempted and which it is known not to attempt (e.g. business-logic abuse, multi-step authorization flaws) |
| Chaining depth | for E3: the maximum depth of cross-system chaining actually demonstrated (single pivot, multi-hop lateral movement) |
| Limiting conditions | timebox, safety restrictions, environmental failures, missing access, broken prerequisites |
| Evidence links | references to supporting artifacts or logs |
Surface left unexercised because a runtime safety gate halted activity at a declared boundary counts as a limiting condition, not as under-discovery; where no cross-principal or cross-tenant attempt was made, the declaration must state that positively (4.2.13).
The baseline ladder BS-1 to BS-3
- 1BS-1 Asserted
A target-owner asset inventory or scope list — independent of the candidate system, but bounded by owner completeness (4.2.8 a).
- 2BS-2 Directed
Evaluator-directed enumeration, the evaluator specifying or extending the surface beyond the candidate system's discovery — the minimum level for Q3, Q4 and R3 (4.2.8 b, 4.2.10).
- 3BS-3 Instrumented
Enumeration by an independent discovery instrument or process that does not share the candidate system's discovery logic (4.2.8 c).
For Q3, Q4 and R3, the coverage denominator must be established against an Independent Surface Baseline; the candidate system's own discovery must not be its sole source (4.2.4). Material discrepancies between discovered surface and baseline must be disclosed in either direction; any baseline surface not exercised is classified as materially untested; under-discovery reduces the represented coverage, never improves it (4.2.5). Where sources are combined, the composite baseline must not be represented at a strength higher than the weakest source solely covering any material region (4.2.9). Where no independent baseline is required, the declaration must state that the denominator is self-enumerated and describe the enumeration method (4.2.6).
Coverage status alone says nothing about depth. For each area tested or partially tested, the declaration must state whether request-level probing, authenticated probing, multi-step workflow or state-transition testing, and privilege- or tenancy-boundary testing were performed. The unit of coverage, partial-coverage thresholds, depth grading and weighting are defined in the Profile Registry — absent an applicable profile, depth must be declared narratively and no coverage proportion or percentage may be represented (4.2.11). For T2C claims, the declaration must be structured so that a Relying Reviewer can identify control-relevant tested, excluded and untested areas without vendor-side analytical interpretation (4.2.7).
Non-determinism is the second blind spot. A system is materially non-deterministic where repeated runs under the same conditions produce materially different reachable surface, finding sets or exploitation outcomes; this must be disclosed in the methodology statement (4.6.1). Variance must not be concealed by reporting only the most favorable run; where multiple runs inform a claim, selection, aggregation and disclosure must be defined in advance, and the evaluator attests that the run count and aggregation rule were fixed before execution (4.6.2). Q3, Q4, R2 and R3 claims characterize run-to-run variance using a declared measure — such as surface discovery variance or the finding-set Jaccard index — over a Pre-Registered Run Design (4.6.3). The aggregation rule is drawn from a closed set (any-run union, all-run intersection, majority or another expressly declared rule), and the per-run outcomes of all runs, not a summary statistic alone, reach the Evidence Package (4.6.5).
From Signal to Confirmed Finding: Finding States, Evidence Classes, Retest
In APAS, a finding only becomes a finding once someone other than the system that produced it has reproduced it. The finding states and evidence classes make this path traceable — and they define what a retest has to deliver.
| Finding state (4.3) | Meaning |
|---|---|
| Observation | An anomalous signal, artifact or behavior not yet validated as a finding. |
| Validated Finding | Candidate-system-demonstrated exploitability, or evidence establishing the vulnerable condition without exploitation — independent confirmation pending. May be a composed exploit chain whose impact is assessed as a whole. |
| Confirmed Finding | The evaluator or conformance process itself reproduces the condition or exploit path using the recorded Reproduction Procedure — without reliance on the system's own narrative; for conditions not safely reproducible, validation of preserved first-capture evidence (Single-Capture Confirmation, 4.3.3). |
| Confirmed Attack Path | An ordered set of Confirmed Findings whose combined exploitation reaches an outcome no constituent reaches alone; confirmed at path level (4.3.7). |
| Retested Finding | Re-evaluation of a prior confirmed finding after claimed remediation by executing the recorded Reproduction Procedure, with the result disclosed (4.3.4). |
| Unsupported Finding | A false positive (the condition does not exist or is not exploitable) or an over-severity finding (it exists, but the impact is materially overstated after adjudication); both sub-classes reported separately, together with the Unsupported-Finding Rate (4.3.8). |
Only Confirmed Findings support Q2, Q3, Q4, R2 or R3 claims; other states may appear if clearly labeled, but must never be represented as confirmed (4.3.1). Materially overstated impact is downrated or treated as unsupported for the overstated portion (4.3.2).
Every Confirmed Finding carries a Stable Finding Identifier — a unique identifier that remains stable across revisions, retests, exports and format conversions — and, except under the single-capture path, a Reproduction Procedure: a recorded, deterministic, agent-independent sequence of steps, requests, payloads, preconditions and expected observations with which a competent third party can reproduce the condition without access to the candidate system (4.3.3, Appendix D). The expected observations include the control or expected-secure observation; a procedure may only be probabilistic where the condition itself is probabilistic (race conditions, TOCTOU, timing side channels), and then with attempt count and observed success rate. Every Confirmed Finding also declares the vantage point and access condition as well as the region of the environment class (4.3.5); adjacent services or cross-system paths material to exploitability or impact are disclosed — mandatory for E3 (4.3.6).
| Evidence class (4.4) | Meaning | Rule |
|---|---|---|
| EV1 — Signal | Anomalous behavior, misconfiguration or suspicious condition | sufficient for Q1 at most |
| EV2 — Validation | Demonstrated exploitability, or the vulnerable condition established without exploitation; may include candidate-system-generated artifacts | preliminary stage, not yet confirmation |
| EV3 — Traceable Confirmation | Independent reproduction of the condition or exploit path via the recorded Reproduction Procedure, observed against the target itself — raw request/response captures, target-side state changes, evaluator-collected artifacts | required for every Confirmed Finding (4.4.1) |
| EV4 — Impact Substantiation | Evidence or adjudicated rationale supporting the represented impact band | should be present for High/Critical (4.4.2); for chains, assessed against the chain as a whole (4.4.5) |
The candidate system's own description, reasoning trace or summary is never EV3 — nor is agreement between its components, regardless of architecture, model choice or context isolation. Where an internal component re-observes the target (re-issuing the request, reading the actual response), that is observation and is treated like any other candidate-collected artifact; where it merely adjudicates narrative or artifacts, that is quality control on reporting and at most EV2 (4.4.1 f, g).
For Q3, Q4, R2 or R3 claims, EV3 and EV4 artifacts must be collected through a path not under the candidate system's sole control — network interception, host observation or evaluator-collected captures; below that gate, artifacts collected solely by the candidate system must be disclosed as such in the evidence manifest; for Q2 and Q3, EV3/EV4 should be Out-of-Band Witness Evidence — callback listeners, canaries or target-side monitors that the system can neither author, observe nor reach (4.4.4, Appendix D). Where a finding asserts an authorization or tenancy-boundary defect, EV3 requires paired observations: the same request succeeding for the unauthorized principal and refused for an authorized control principal, both referenced via Identity Coverage (4.4.6).
Retest and deduplication
A retest executes the Reproduction Procedure recorded against the Stable Finding Identifier, matches the result to that identifier and discloses whether the finding remains present, is partially resolved or is no longer reproducible (4.3.4). Probabilistic rediscovery — or its failure — by an agent re-run is neither fix verification nor persistence confirmation nor a retest; such results must be labeled probabilistic rediscovery and distinguished from the Reproduction Procedure result (4.3.4 a). For intermittent conditions, attempt count and success rate are assessed against the pre-remediation rate (4.3.4 b). A documented deduplication rule must exist for every package, stating how repeat observations of the same condition from separate runs, vantage points or instances collapse onto a single Stable Finding Identifier (4.3.9).
Declared Conditions: Affordance Profile, Environment Classes, Authorization and Rules of Engagement
An APAS claim is valid only within its declared conditions. Section 7 defines what a system must disclose about its operating environment, its reach, its authorization and its dynamic behavior.
The Affordance Profile is the system's declared operating environment during the test: capabilities, restrictions, access conditions, escalation limits and constraints (Appendix D). Every claim references a profile with at minimum the fields below; a generic label such as “standard” does not satisfy the Target-protection controls or Agent-integrity controls fields. Internal validation, judge, verifier or consensus components must be declared in the Agent Topology and their role disclosed in the Quality Declaration against Finding Validity. Absent a declared Action Reversibility Class, the engagement is treated as irreversible — with the strictest safety obligations (7.1.1).
| Required field of the Affordance Profile (7.1.1) | Content |
|---|---|
| Access flags | internet, browser, terminal or shell, source-code or repository access |
| Agent Topology | system composition (orchestrator, sub-agents, third-party agents, dynamic resources), trust boundaries, inter-component capability attenuation, delegation depth |
| Credentials | type; number and privilege level of the principals, roles and tenants provisioned; validity period, scope, revocation mechanisms |
| Reachability / Asset coverage | network reachability boundaries, vantage points tested; asset classes covered |
| Inference and Telemetry Egress | destinations for target data, credentials or evidence (model endpoints, telemetry, connection servers), with jurisdiction, retention policy and redaction applied |
| Tools and provenance | tool and plugin inventory with supply-chain provenance (source, version, integrity verification) of tools, plugins, models and MCP or equivalent tool-connection servers; permitted use of each tool |
| Context inputs / Scope basis / Persistence | context sources provided (source code, repositories, architecture documents, logs, test credentials); scope source; memory persistence |
| Target-protection controls | rate limits, destructive-action prohibitions, blast-radius limits, safety restrictions, Stop Authority and interruption mechanism per Section 10 |
| Agent-integrity controls | injection filtering, out-of-band scope enforcement and equivalent controls against adversarial manipulation of the system per Section 10 |
| Escalation limits / Action reversibility | maximum permitted privilege escalation, lateral movement, data access, persistence, destructive-action boundaries; highest permitted Action Reversibility Class: read-only, externally reversible, irreversible |
| Data handling | collection, storage, transmission, retention and deletion of target data, credentials and evidence — including any use of target data for model training |
| Timebox / Exclusions / Methodology | timebox; exclusions and non-testable areas; methodology reference and version |
| Dynamic behavior | mode-selection logic, escalation and handoff triggers, conditions for switching context sources, credentials or collaboration pattern mid-run, whether dynamic reconfiguration is permitted within a run, and how self-initiated changes are detected and recorded |
The data-handling guarantees also apply to the Agent Execution Record and any telemetry egress, including redaction of personally identifiable information, secrets and credentials at capture time (7.1.2).
The Environment Classes describe reach across trust boundaries, not target type: E1 a single isolated target, E2 multi-role, multi-step or stateful interaction within one declared trust boundary, E3 interaction crossing a trust or segmentation boundary (7.2). They apply equally to applications, APIs, networks, infrastructure, cloud control planes, containers, client software, mobile, firmware and embedded targets; no class imports social-engineering, physical or wireless vectors. Every claim is limited to its declared class (7.2.1); the environment type and any material differences from production must be declared, and a non-production test does not imply production coverage absent declared parity (7.2.2). T2A, T2C, T3 and T4 claims reference a declared methodology; methodologies targeting Q4 or R3 additionally define negative-result handling, remediation and retest expectations, and the threat-model rationale for the chosen mode (7.3).
Authorization and Rules of Engagement
Every APAS engagement has an Authorization Declaration identifying the authorizing party, the legal or contractual basis, the authorized scope and time window, and the Rules of Engagement; testing outside them is treated as out-of-scope activity under Section 10 — regardless of technical success or finding value (7.4.1). Where material, the following must additionally be declared: testing windows including blackout and maintenance windows, named emergency contacts for the target owner, the evaluator and the system operator with availability and maximum notification time, authorization status for third-party and cloud infrastructure including provider-specific testing conditions, the system's source addresses and allowlisting, data-classification limits, and de-confliction with the SOC or blue team (7.4.3). The declaration also identifies the acting agent identity, the identity scheme, the verification method available to the target owner and, where sub-agents act, the delegation chain and maximum delegation depth (7.4.4).
Because autonomous systems encounter vulnerabilities in third-party components or outside the scope, every engagement requires a Coordinated-Disclosure Path: each such finding carries a disclosure state (encountered, notified, disclosure-restricted, resolved, published), remains enumerated in the evidence manifest in every state with its Stable Finding Identifier and content hash, and only the exploitation detail may be withheld temporarily — never the finding itself (7.4.2). Where the system can reach shared or third-party infrastructure outside the declared authorization, the escalation limits must bound it away from that infrastructure (7.4.3.2).
The Evidence Package: Contents, Integrity, Agent Execution Record and Interoperability
The Evidence Package is the actual product of an APAS-conformant pentest: a package that a reviewer can read without vendor-side interpretation, whose artifacts are hashed and signed and whose findings can be exported to open interchange formats.
Any certification or engagement statement represented as R2 or R3 includes an assessor-consumable Evidence Package; any Q2, Q3 or Q4 claim includes a Quality Declaration and a Coverage Declaration, even where only R1 is claimed (8.1.1). For R2/R3, supporting evidence should remain available at least as long as the claim is valid (8.1.2 b).
| Required element (8.1.2) | Content |
|---|---|
| Declarations | certification or engagement declaration; Reliance Outcome; Quality Declaration; Coverage Declaration with surface-baseline reference; authorization and rules-of-engagement reference |
| Methodology / Combination identity | methodology reference and version; combination ID and Capability Matrix reference where more than one combination is listed |
| Findings | finding-state summary including Unsupported Findings; Confirmed Findings with Stable Finding Identifiers and Reproduction Procedure references; labeled Single-Capture Confirmations with chain of custody; Confirmed Attack Paths with path-level identifier, ordered constituents and path-level Reproduction Procedure |
| Run design and outcomes | Pre-Registered Run Design; aggregation rule, run count and the per-run outcome set of all runs — not a summary statistic alone |
| Evidence | evidence manifest with a content hash per artifact; retention period and responsible party per artifact |
| Sensitive evidence | per class (secrets, personally identifiable information, customer data, exploit artifacts, screenshots, payloads, destructive proof): what is retained, redacted and safe to share |
| Dynamic behavior | summary of the observed operating path and the reasons why the attested combination truthfully reflects the run |
| Remediation and retest | remediation guidance stating root cause, fix direction, affected component and version, and the basis of any prioritization; retest information |
| Exclusions, limitations, negative result | exclusions and untested areas statement; limitations statement; Negative-Result Statement where applicable |
| Disclosure handling | coordinated-disclosure status per third-party or out-of-scope vulnerability |
| Access disposition | Access Disposition Record under 10.2.5, with a non-secret reference per engagement-created or engagement-authorized access point |
| Attestation and mapping | machine-readable, signed attestation; control or requirement mapping where the applicable T2C profile or Crosswalk Annex requires it |
For a multi-configuration system, the Relying Reviewer must be able to determine which combination was evaluated, which are certified and which remain unevaluated or unsupported; a T2C package represented as Q4, R2 or R3 shows tested, excluded and untested control-relevant areas without vendor-side analytical interpretation (8.1.3).
Integrity: signature, hashes, tamper-evident logs
Any Q3, Q4, R2 or R3 attestation is cryptographically signed by the issuing evaluator or conformance authority — with a verifiable identity, a published verification method, a signing certificate or key identifier, a trusted timestamp and a published means of validating the key status even after rotation, expiry or revocation (8.2.1). The evidence manifest includes a collection-time content hash for each artifact (8.2.2); execution and evidence logging is tamper-evident and is maintained or countersigned by a component or party not under the system's sole control (8.2.3). Fabricated, non-traceable or materially misleading evidence invalidates the claim (8.2.4); a package whose signature fails verification, whose hashes mismatch or whose log shows unexplained discontinuity must not be relied upon as Q3, Q4, R2 or R3 until the discrepancy is resolved and re-attested (8.2.5). Inconsistencies among the attestation, findings, execution records and artifacts must be disclosed, not resolved by narrative interpretation (8.2.7).
Machine readability and open interchange formats
Any Q2, Q3, Q4, R2 or R3 package carries machine-readable fields: the full claim string, combination ID, system name and version, model identities and versions, system-prompt provenance, a build identifier of the system as a cryptographic digest over the bound configuration, methodology reference, evaluator identity, signature and verification metadata, Assistance Class, observed operating path, references to the Quality Declaration and Coverage Declaration with baseline sources, asset identifiers and SBOM references, finding-state summary, Stable Finding Identifiers, attack-path relationships, single-capture labels, materiality determinations, manifest hashes, certification date with expiry or revalidation interval, Core and companion versions, and Reliance Outcome. The claim string and build identifier travel in a declared provenance envelope such as in-toto, DSSE or SCITT (8.4.1).
| Level | Requirement | Formats / references |
|---|---|---|
| Finding | Stable Finding Identifier; CWE classification where one applies; CVE references where the finding corresponds to a known CVE — verified against the component version present; severity from a versioned, declared scoring system (CVSS with its version stated, or another system with rationale); for Confirmed Findings additionally vantage point, environment region, adjacency disclosure, single-capture label, manipulation class (8.4.2) | CWE, CVE, CVSS (state the version) |
| Finding export | export as SARIF; control and requirement mappings under T2C profiles as OSCAL; remediation and retest status as OpenVEX or an equivalent declared exploitability-status format; format versions stated (8.4.3) | SARIF, OSCAL, OpenVEX |
| Ingestion | A package counts as machine-readable only if standard vulnerability management tooling can ingest the atomic findings without proprietary translation; attack paths degrade losslessly into ordered atomic findings plus a documented relationship extension (8.4.4) | standard VM tooling |
| Exploitation context | Per Confirmed Finding, with retrieval date: CISA KEV status and a versioned exploit-prediction score such as EPSS where a CVE is known, otherwise a declared risk-prioritization score; absence is recorded, not omitted; KEV/EPSS never substitute for Confirmed status, EV4 or coverage (8.4.5) | CISA KEV, EPSS |
| Prioritization | Whoever ranks findings by risk declares the methodology, including how the indicators are incorporated; a KEV flag alone is not a prioritization (8.4.5.1) | declared methodology |
| Provenance set | tools, models and MCP servers as a machine-readable bill of materials (SBOM/AI-BOM) rather than prose; for Q4/R3 with digest pinning and signature verification covering the set and the system build, where the ecosystem supports it (8.4.6) | SBOM / AI-BOM, in-toto, DSSE, SCITT |
For a BB or GB claim, the package discloses the limitations arising from the reduced context and does not imply equivalent code awareness (8.3.2). For any Q4 claim, the package is complete without vendor-side analytical editing (8.3.1).
Safety, Stop Authority, Agent Integrity, and Evaluation Integrity
An autonomous system that executes exploits against production targets needs oversight that it cannot override on its own. Section 10 turns Stop Authority, fail-safe behavior and attacks on the agent itself into certification conditions — with obligations that increase with autonomy and irreversibility.
The baseline applies to every claim: explicit scope boundaries, a stop or suspend mechanism, and preserved logs or artifacts sufficient for evaluator review (10.1.1). Out-of-scope activity, fabricated evidence, material concealment of human assistance or misleading coverage statements invalidate the claim (10.1.2); material uncertainty in impact, coverage or retest conclusions must be explicitly labeled in the package (10.1.3).
- 1Declare Stop Authority
Every engagement declares the parties empowered to suspend or terminate execution — at minimum the target owner and, where present, the evaluator (10.2.1).
- 2Operate out-of-band
The stop mechanism operates out-of-band from the system's decision loop; the system is never the sole arbiter of whether a stop takes effect. The Affordance Profile declares a maximum stop reaction time; within that bound all offensive activity halts, in-flight actions are interrupted, and queued, scheduled or delegated work is canceled or dispositioned in the record (10.2.2).
- 3Fail safe on loss of oversight
Where monitoring, oversight connectivity, logging or the stop channel is lost or degraded beyond the declared tolerances, the system suspends offensive activity until oversight is restored — loss of oversight never defaults to continued autonomous operation (10.2.3).
- 4Record events and notify contacts
Stop and halt-on-loss events and their timing are recorded in the tamper-evident log and disclosed in the Evidence Package; the emergency contacts are notified within the declared notification time (10.2.4).
- 5Access Disposition Record
At engagement closure — and after every stop — a record identifies each access point created by the engagement (tokens, accounts, sessions, tunnels, delegated tokens, persistence) with its disposition status (Revoked, Expired, Removed, Rotated by target owner, or Retained with named owner and expiry), the responsible party and a verification reference (10.2.5).
- 6Verify channels end-to-end
The evaluator verifies each safety-critical stop, suspend, resume or override channel end-to-end — from the authorized party to the enforcement point in the attested deployment configuration; mere existence or correct signing is not sufficient, and at least one exercised event per channel with its observed delivery and enforcement result belongs in the package (10.2.6). Channel availability is not evidence of delivery; an instruction that is not acted on must be detectable as a delivery failure (10.2.7).
The obligations scale with the worse of execution autonomy, reduced in-band human participation and declared affordance risk (Action Reversibility Class): within a given profile, the requirements for X3 are at least as strong as for X2, and those at least as strong as for X1, with the same ordering from C1 through C4; a less reversible Action Reversibility Class raises the requirements irrespective of X and C; no profile, evaluator decision or vendor configuration may grant the most autonomous classes weaker oversight — a configuration in which increased autonomy removes oversight is not certifiable (10.3.1).
- X3, C4 and E3 operation, and any engagement that permits irreversible actions or autonomous chaining into adjacent surfaces, additionally require: continuous availability of the stop channel during execution (10.3.2 a),
- automated detection of scope-boundary approach or violation that halts or blocks the action rather than only recording it (10.3.2 b),
- a declaration of how the authorized-scope boundary is enforced at runtime (10.3.2 c), halt-on-loss-of-oversight (10.3.2 d),
- enforcement of the declared escalation limits by a mechanism whose failure is detectable (10.3.2 e),
- and, where actions are composed into a chain, a gate set at the worst reachable Action Reversibility Class across the entire chain before the first step executes (10.3.2 f).
Agent Integrity: the agent as an attack target
A pentest agent reads target content, calls tools, uses MCP servers and persists context — which makes it an attack target in its own right. APAS requires declared controls against at least four manipulation classes: prompt injection from target content or responses; manipulation or substitution of tools, plugins, models, or MCP and equivalent tool-connection servers; poisoning of retrieved or persisted context; and unauthorized modification or bypass of the runtime controls governing scope, permitted tools and privileges (10.4.1). Every Q3, Q4, R2 or R3 claim includes in its Quality Declaration an agent-integrity disclosure of the controls in place, any manipulation attempts detected and their handling; a candidate-generated record of “no manipulation detected” is not by itself evidence that none occurred (10.4.2).
What matters is who performs the testing: for Q3, Q4, R2 or R3, the evaluator must execute the adversarial agent-integrity testing itself — at minimum goal hijack, tool-response injection, and context or memory poisoning; solely vendor-asserted controls support none of these claims (10.4.4). The evaluation compares labeled-evaluation runs against blinded runs on scope adherence, out-of-scope refusal, coverage and finding-fabrication rate; a material behavioral difference is eval-awareness, must be disclosed and caps the Assurance Outcome (10.4.3). Undetected manipulation that materially altered strategy, findings, scope adherence or report content invalidates the affected claim dimensions. If the system detects manipulation, it suspends offensive activity, notifies the target owner, the evaluator and the emergency contacts, and quarantines evidence and findings from the suspected manipulation window (10.4.5).
Public claims and marketing: eleven required disclosures, one catalog of prohibited statements
Section 11 takes effect immediately — even without certification: it defines what every public APAS claim must disclose and which conclusions no one may draw from APAS. For procurement and marketing, it is the yardstick for every vendor statement about autonomous pentests.
Required disclosures of every public APAS claim (11.1.1)
- atomic or matrix-based status,
- all eight claim dimensions,
- the evaluator's identity,
- certification and validity dates,
- the candidate system version,
- material limitations where reliance is claimed,
- the availability of the applicable Quality Declaration or a summary,
- where more than one combination is supported, the status of adjacent combinations a reasonable buyer might infer are available,
- the Core Standard version and the identifier and version of each companion document applied,
- where material, whether dynamic switching among combinations is supported,
- and, wherever the claim string is used publicly or in buyer-facing, marketing or procurement-facing material, a one-sentence plain-language reading in the form of Appendix A — with prominence equal to the encoded string.
Prohibited claims (11.2.1)
Solely on the basis of APAS certification, no party may state or imply:
| Prohibited implication | Why APAS rules this out |
|---|---|
| Universal human equivalence or universal pentest substitution | APAS certifies bounded Capability Combinations, not equivalence to a human pentester (1 Purpose) |
| Framework-wide compliance or assessor acceptance by default | Q4 and T2C do not imply framework acceptance (5.9.1, 5.6.2) |
| Substitution without declared limitations and a represented subset | R3 is conditional and profile-bound (5.10.1, 5.10.3) |
| Higher pentest quality solely from higher execution autonomy | Autonomy is not a proxy for quality (1.1.2) |
| Equivalence between testing modes without justification against a declared assurance objective | Modes are different threat models (5.5) |
| Full-scope red-team equivalence on the basis of a T4 claim | T4 is limited to technical attack paths (5.6.3, 2.2.2) |
| Platform-wide capability from one certified combination; implied certification of adjacent combinations; a matrix hiding unsupported, retired, failed or unevaluated combinations | Combinations are certified, not platforms (1.1.6, 5.3.1) |
| Complete or full coverage without a Coverage Declaration, Independent Surface Baseline and methodology | Coverage Fidelity requires declared boundaries (4.2.2) |
| Coverage percentages whose denominator is solely the system's own discovery, where 4.2.4 applies | Independent Surface Baseline (4.2.4) |
| High assurance, assessor readiness or substitution readiness solely because of few or no findings | Negative-result discipline (4.5.2) |
| Benchmark leadership or public-corpus performance as proof of Q3, Q4 or R3 | Benchmarks are not a proxy for certification (1.1.2) |
| Safety, fitness for deployment or fitness to operate beyond the declared Affordance Profile and Environment Class | APAS is not a fitness-for-deployment statement (Status) |
In addition (11.2.1 b, c): internal validation, multi-agent agreement or consensus among components may never be represented as independent confirmation, evaluator confirmation or EV3; non-rediscovery by the system's own exploration never as absence, resolution or non-existence; and an APAS-certified system may never be represented or operated as an unrestricted, unauthorized or general-purpose autonomous offensive capability.
Two further rules round off the section: no execution class, collaboration class, assurance outcome class or reliance outcome may be marketed without the full claim dimensions — an isolated “Q4” or “X3” in a brochure is not permitted (11.2.2). And a Single-Capture Confirmation must be labeled as such in every public claim and may never be represented as independently reproduced (11.2.3). In case of conflict, the attested declarations govern over any public statement and any marketing summary (13.2); if a framework or assessor requires conditions stricter than APAS, those conditions govern (13.3).
APAS and OWASP APTS compared: platform governance meets result assurance
Two standards, two questions. The OWASP Autonomous Penetration Testing Standard (APTS) governs how an autonomous pentest platform operates safely and within bounds. The CSA Autonomous Pentest Assurance Standard (APAS) governs whether, and how far, its results may be relied upon. Anyone who reads the two together has the governance and the assurance of autonomous pentests fully in view.
The CSA itself positions APTS as the closest related effort: an early-stage OWASP Incubator project on the safe, bounded operation of autonomous pentest platforms. The two overlap only on operational governance — APAS Sections 7 (Declared Conditions), 9 (Human Assistance) and 10 (Safety) — while APTS prescribes no coverage-measurement methodology, no reliance or substitution grading and no evaluator-issued certification; precisely these are the core of APAS. Where APTS touches on finding reproducibility and assessor-delivered evidence, APAS goes further: Confirmed Findings are gated on agent-independent reproduction, and coverage is measured against an Independent Surface Baseline (Relationship to Existing Work).
| Aspect | OWASP APTS | CSA APAS |
|---|---|---|
| Stewardship | OWASP Foundation, Incubator project; project leads Jinson Varghese Behanan and Shikhil Sharma; licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0 | Cloud Security Alliance, AI Safety Working Group; lead author Will Kapcio; neutral multi-stakeholder stewardship normatively required (12.4); all rights reserved |
| Maturity (as of 8 November 2026) | Version 0.1.0 “Initial release”, April 2026; GitHub repository without a release or tag, last commit 3 September 2026; normative requirement set frozen for v0.1.0 | Core Standard v1.0 as a major version (change log 23 October 2026, file dated 2 November 2026, CSA publication 4 November 2026); companion documents pending |
| Guiding question | May this platform operate safely and within bounds? | Can I rely on this result — for what, and within what limits? |
| Subject matter | The platform's behavior during execution (“governance framework, not a testing methodology”) | Truthfulness and usability of the evidence produced; expressly no safety, compliance or benchmark statement |
| Structure | 173 tier-required requirements in 8 domains (SE 26, SC 20, HO 19, AL 28, AR 20, MR 23, TP 22, RP 15) plus 20 Advisory Practices; 3 cumulative tiers (72 / 157 / 173); every requirement with a Verification section | Claim model with 8 dimensions, 7 quality dimensions, 6 finding states, 4 evidence classes, 3 baseline strengths, 7 status classes; Core plus Evaluator Guide, Profile Registry, Attestation Schema, Crosswalk Annexes |
| Autonomy | One level model: L1 Assisted, L2 Supervised, L3 Semi-Autonomous, L4 Autonomous; tier ≠ level (T1 ≈ L1, T2 ≈ L2/L3, T3 ≈ L4); level transitions after 50, 200 and 500 hours of supervised operation respectively (AL-025) | Separate axes: Execution X1–X3, Collaboration C1–C4, Assistance H0–H2 — expressly not a quality proxy; a less autonomous system may reach a higher Assurance Outcome (1.1.2) |
| Quality of the result | Confidence score per finding (Confirmed at 90% or above, RP-003) based on the platform's own reproduction; false-positive rate per engagement (RP-006) | Assurance Outcome Q1–Q4, Quality Declaration per dimension, Unsupported-Finding Rate (false positives and over-severity reported separately), negative-result discipline (4.1, 4.3.8, 4.5) |
| Coverage | Coverage matrix per engagement by CWE class: tested, excluded, partial (RP-008) — self-reported, without an independent denominator | Coverage Declaration with 14 required fields against an Independent Surface Baseline (BS-1 to BS-3); under-discovery reduces coverage; no percentages without a profile (4.2) |
| Finding validation | Raw evidence per finding, never replaced by AI summaries (RP-001); re-verification before delivery with packet capture and a human review gate (RP-002); “Confirmed” = successful self-reproduction by the platform; independent reproducibility only as a Tier 3 SHOULD (RP-007) | Confirmed only through reproduction outside the system (EV3) with an agent-independent Reproduction Procedure and a Stable Finding Identifier; agreement among internal components is not confirmation (4.3, 4.4.1) |
| Safety / kill switch | Multi-channel kill switch with fixed limits: no new actions within 5 s, process termination, credential revocation and log flush within 60 s (SC-009); human decision points before irreversible actions, timeouts never approve automatically (HO-010) | Stop Authority out-of-band with a declared maximum stop reaction time (no fixed figure), fail-safe on loss of oversight, Access Disposition Record, end-to-end verification by the evaluator, autonomy-scaled obligations (10.2, 10.3) |
| Manipulation / Agent Integrity | Manipulation Resistance domain (23 requirements): instruction boundary enforcement, rejection of authority claims, scope-widening prevention, I/O boundaries; adversarial testing of the safety controls at least annually by non-developers (MR-020, Tier 2) | Agent Integrity as a quality dimension in its own right; evaluator-executed adversarial testing (goal hijack, tool-response injection, context poisoning) for Q3/Q4/R2/R3; eval-awareness caps the assurance outcome (10.4) |
| Supply chain / provenance | Foundation model disclosure with pinned version (TP-021), re-attestation on model change (TP-022), SBOM in SPDX or CycloneDX (AR-016), tenant isolation, data residency, deletion evidence (TP) | Affordance Profile with tool/MCP provenance and inference/telemetry egress including jurisdiction; claim binding to model, prompt and orchestration (5.11, 7.1.1); AI-BOM export (8.4.6) |
| Evidence & interoperability | SHA-256 hashes, hash-chained logs, RFC 3161 timestamps, audit store outside the agent (AR-010 to AR-020); machine-readable reports in JSON, XML or CSV (RP-011) | Signed attestation, content hashes, Agent Execution Record; SARIF, OSCAL, OpenVEX, in-toto/DSSE/SCITT, CWE/CVE/CVSS, KEV/EPSS (8.2, 8.4) |
| Reliance for reviewers | Not addressed | Reliance Outcome R1 evidence-only, R2 augmentation, R3 conditional substitution; R3 requires Q4 (5.10) |
| Certification | Operator self-assessment against the checklists; optional Conformance Claim Template with Assessment Method (Self-Assessment, Independent Internal Review, Third-Party); no submission to any body envisaged | Evaluator-issued Atomic System Capability Certification and Engagement Conformance Statement — only once the companion documents are published (12.1.2); public claim-status record (12.5) |
| Marketing rules | Not expressly regulated | Eleven required disclosures and a catalog of prohibited claims (11.1, 11.2) |
| Continuous operation | In scope: scope refresh every 24 hours, engagement boundaries for recurring tests, cross-cycle correlation (SE-016 to SE-020) | Out of scope for v1.0; claims only per bounded engagement (2.2.4) |
| Regulatory context | Non-normative compliance matrix covering NIST CSF 2.0, ISO/IEC 27001:2022, SOC 2, NIST AI RMF 1.0, PCI DSS 4.0.1, GDPR, NIST SP 800-53 Rev. 5, HIPAA and CIS Controls v8; EU AI Act only with a disclaimer; the standard does not mention ISO/IEC 42001, NIS2 or DORA | Expressly no compliance statement; framework crosswalks as optional annexes; stricter framework conditions prevail (1, 13.3) |
| Audience | Platform operators (vendors, MSSPs, in-house teams), customers (CISOs, procurement), reviewers and auditors | Relying auditors, assessors and customer-appointed reviewers, evaluators, vendors, buyers; the CSA names, among others, pentesters, security architects, vulnerability management, risk & compliance and CISOs |
APTS details according to the project files at github.com/OWASP/APTS (branch main, v0.1.0; as of 8 November 2026) and the positioning in the APAS Core Standard; APAS details with clause references. Note: the mapping of the APTS domains to the EU AI Act, ISO/IEC 42001, NIS2 and DORA in our APTS deep dive is a VamiSec interpretation — the standard itself does not mention these frameworks. Both projects continue to evolve; check version status before referencing either in a contract.
How to use both standards together
Procurement: APTS for the platform
The vendor's Conformance Claim with Assessment Method (self-assessment, independent internal review or third-party assessment), foundation model disclosure with pinned version, evidence of scope enforcement, kill switch (5 s / 60 s) and isolated audit trails. The APTS Vendor Evaluation Guide recommends Tier 2 as the minimum for production use, Tier 3 for critical infrastructure and L4.
Report: APAS for the result
Per run, a Coverage Declaration against your baseline, finding states with Stable Finding Identifiers and Reproduction Procedures, Unsupported-Finding Rate, limitations, Negative-Result Statement — and the eight claim dimensions in plain language, even without a certificate.
Operations: both standards in practice
APTS kill switch tests and APAS Stop Authority evidence end-to-end per engagement; Access Disposition Record; Agent Integrity tests in the pilot; audit logs outside the platform (APTS) and exportable as an Agent Execution Record (APAS).
Audit: set reliance deliberately
APTS tells the auditor that the platform operates under control; APAS tells the auditor how far the package may be relied upon (R1/R2/R3). Together, the two document why autonomous evidence is part of the audit program — and what continues to be tested conventionally.
APAS in practice: deciding on autonomous pentests, tool evaluation and regulatory positioning
For CISOs, APAS is useful even before the first certification — as a vocabulary for the decision, as a requirements catalog for tool evaluation and as a guide to which evidence assessors can accept under DORA, NIS2, CRA, ISO 27001 or PCI DSS.
The decision: where autonomous pentests deliver today
Autonomous pentest systems play to their strengths where breadth, frequency and repeatability count: continuous testing of a changing attack surface, regression tests after releases, pre-triage ahead of a manual pentest, retests with reproducible procedures and coverage of many similar targets. APAS itself sets their limits: no social engineering, no physical or wireless vectors, no full-scope red team (2.2, 5.6.3), no continuous operation as a claim (2.2.4) — and no substitution of required testing without R3, a profile and the permission of the relying framework (5.10). The decision is therefore rarely “autonomous or human” but rather: which subset of the testing activities can be performed autonomously, with what assurance, and what remains conventional?
- 1Define the evidence purpose
Internal remediation (Q2/R1), augmentation for assessors (Q4/R2) or substitution (Q4/R3)? The Reliance Navigator on this page walks through the question; the result determines all further requirements.
- 2Provide scope and baseline
A machine-readable inventory (CMDB/CAASM, SBOM references) is your BS-1 baseline; for Q3/Q4/R3, evaluator-directed enumeration (BS-2) supplements it. Without a baseline, nobody can measure coverage — not even you (4.2).
- 3Set up the pilot as an evaluation
Pre-Registered Run Design with multiple runs and a variance measure (4.6.3), independent reproduction of a sample (EV3), paired observations for authorization findings (4.4.6), end-to-end Stop Authority test (10.2.6), adversarial Agent Integrity tests (10.4.4) and a blinded run against eval-awareness (10.4.3).
- 4Define the human-plus-agent operating model
Which X/C class matches your risk tolerance? Production targets with irreversible actions carry the strictest obligations (10.3.2); define approval points, escalation contacts, testing windows and de-confliction with the SOC (7.4.3).
- 5Contract and governance
Data handling and egress (7.1.1), Stop Authority and reaction time, Access Disposition, disclosure of configuration changes and re-attestation (5.11.3), liability in the case of substitution (5.10.4), interchange formats (8.4.3) — plus KPIs: Unsupported-Finding Rate, retest rate, coverage against baseline, stop reaction time.
Tool evaluation: the APAS-based requirements catalog
- Which Capability Combinations does the platform offer — as a Capability Matrix with all eight dimensions and status classes, please, not as a feature list (5.3, 5.4)?
- What is the plain-language reading of your strongest claim, and which limitations apply to it (11.1.1)?
- Where does the coverage denominator in your reports come from — from the system's own discovery or from an Independent Surface Baseline? Show us a Coverage Declaration with all required fields (4.2.1).
- What is your Unsupported-Finding Rate per combination, separated into false positives and over-severity (4.3.8)?
- Does every finding include a Reproduction Procedure my team can follow without your platform, and a Stable Finding Identifier (4.3.3)?
- How do you label Observations, Validated Findings and Confirmed Findings — and who confirms (4.3, 4.4.1)?
- How do you characterize run-to-run variance, and do you report all runs or only the best one (4.6)?
- Which fields does your Affordance Profile cover — in particular inference and telemetry egress with jurisdiction, tool and MCP provenance, Action Reversibility Class (7.1.1)?
- How does the Stop Authority operate out-of-band, with what maximum reaction time, and what happens on loss of oversight (10.2.2, 10.2.3)?
- Which controls exist against prompt injection, tool substitution, context poisoning and circumvention of runtime controls, and who has tested them adversarially (10.4)?
- Do you deliver an Agent Execution Record, content hashes and a signed attestation — and in which formats do you export findings, mappings and fix status (8.2, 8.4.3)?
- Which changes to model, prompt, orchestration or tool set do you report to us, and how often has your configuration changed materially in the last twelve months (5.11)?
The full version with scoring matrix, exclusion criteria and 20 RfP questions is contained in the CISO whitepaper further down this page.
Regulatory positioning: what assessors can accept
APAS makes clear that it does not itself establish regulatory, contractual or audit compliance and that APAS certification never implies framework acceptance (1, 5.9.1). Conversely, most frameworks say nothing about autonomous testers — they require tests, methodology, qualification and documentation. The following positioning is therefore a VamiSec assessment of which Reliance Outcome an assessor can reasonably accept under each framework today.
| Framework | What it requires for testing | APAS reading (VamiSec assessment) |
|---|---|---|
| DORA (EU) 2022/2554, Art. 24–27; RTS (EU) 2025/1190 and (EU) 2024/1774 | Testing program as part of ICT risk management, tests by independent internal or external parties (Art. 24(4)), at least annually for systems supporting critical or important functions (Art. 24(6)), penetration testing named explicitly (Art. 25(1)); TLPT at least every three years on production systems (Art. 26), testers with suitability, expertise, certification or code of conduct and professional indemnity insurance (Art. 27), significant institutions only with external testers; RTS on TLPT of 13 February 2025: red team with a manager (≥ 5 years) and two testers (≥ 2 years), references, insurance; RTS on the risk management framework: automated vulnerability scans for these assets at least weekly (Art. 10) | Autonomous results are readily usable as R1/R2 in the testing program under Art. 24–25, in particular for coverage, retests and remediation validation; weekly automated scans correspond to APAS Q1 output. TLPT remains human-led: the tester requirements describe persons and organizations, and APAS itself excludes red-team equivalence (5.6.3) — autonomous tools at most in the hands of the qualified red team, disclosed in the report. |
| NIS2 (EU) 2022/2555, Art. 21(2); Implementing Regulation (EU) 2024/2690; BSIG of 2 December 2025 | Measures including vulnerability handling and disclosure (point (e)) and policies for assessing effectiveness (point (f)); for digital infrastructures, the Implementing Regulation requires a documented testing methodology and documentation of the type, scope, timing and results of each test (Annex, point 6.5); the new BSIG (in force since 6 December 2025) requires documented measures (§ 30), effectiveness assessment (§ 30(2) no. 6), management body duties (§ 38) and KRITIS evidence every three years (§ 39) | No tester qualification rule for an entity's own tests: R1/R2 directly usable as evidence of effectiveness; R3 defensible for a declared technical subset of the entity's own effectiveness assessment if policy and management body establish autonomous testing as the method. For KRITIS evidence and supervisory audits, the auditing body decides — realistically R2. The provider of autonomous testing is itself a supply chain risk (point (d)): Affordance Profile and egress disclosure become the contractual basis. |
| Cyber Resilience Act (EU) 2024/2847, Annex I Part II, Annex VII, Art. 13 | Manufacturers apply effective and regular tests and reviews of product security (Annex I Part II point 3); test reports are part of the technical documentation (Annex VII point 6), to be retained for at least ten years (Art. 13(13)); reporting obligations since 11 September 2026, remaining obligations from 11 December 2027 | No tester qualification rule: autonomous testing is well suited as regular testing (R1/R2; R3 conceivable for the manufacturer's own conformity file, for important and critical products the notified body decides). Retestability, Reproduction Procedures, SARIF and OpenVEX exports fit the technical documentation and update communication; the Coordinated-Disclosure Path (7.4.2) ties into the CVD obligations. |
| EU AI Act (EU) 2024/1689 as amended by Regulation (EU) 2026/1744, Art. 14, 15 and 55 | High-risk AI: human oversight with the ability to stop (Art. 14(4)(e)), accuracy, robustness and cybersecurity against data poisoning, model poisoning and adversarial examples (Art. 15) — applicable from 2 December 2027 (Annex III) and 2 August 2028 (Annex I) respectively; GPAI models with systemic risk: model evaluation with documented adversarial testing (Art. 55(1)(a)), since 2 August 2025 | Two points of connection: for AI products under test, autonomous evidence provides documented robustness and adversarial evidence (R1/R2; R3 has no anchor because the obligation reads “conduct and document”). For the pentest platform itself, the oversight logic of Art. 14 applies — stop function, controls appropriate to the level of autonomy — mirroring APAS Section 10 and the X/C classes, but legally only if the platform itself is classified as a high-risk system. |
| ISO/IEC 27001:2022, Annex A 5.35, 5.36, 8.8 and 8.29 | Independent review of information security, compliance with policies and standards, management of technical vulnerabilities, security testing in development and acceptance; the standard names neither penetration tests nor frequencies nor tester qualifications — pentests are customary evidence in practice | R1/R2 work smoothly as ISMS evidence for 8.8 and 8.29; R3 possible if the Statement of Applicability and the testing policy define the autonomous test as the test for a declared scope and the certification auditor concurs. 5.35 “independent review” pushes toward evaluator independence (6.1.1) and disclosed X/C classes; Coverage Declaration and Negative-Result Statement prevent false assurance from runs with few findings. |
| PCI DSS v4.0.1, Requirement 11.4 | Internal and external penetration tests at least every twelve months and after significant changes (11.4.2, 11.4.3) following a defined methodology covering the entire CDE perimeter (11.4.1), by a qualified internal resource or qualified external third party with organizational independence; remediation and retest (11.4.4); segmentation tests annually, semi-annually for service providers (11.4.5, 11.4.6); retention twelve months | The most prescriptive regime: “qualified resource” and “organizational independence” describe persons and organizations — an autonomous system cannot be either, but a qualified party can deploy it. Realistic upper limit today is R2: perimeter coverage, retests via Reproduction Procedures, segmentation tests; R3 only for a declared subset if the QSA agrees and the qualified party signs off on methodology and results. |
| BSI C5:2020 (OPS-19) and C5:2026 (OPS-18, OPS-22) | C5:2020: penetration tests at least annually by qualified internal staff or external service providers following a documented methodology, in the additional criterion semi-annually by independent external testers. C5:2026 (first published 7 April 2026, binding for reporting periods from 1 June 2027): pentests under a documented framework with qualification requirements for personnel (OPS-22), every relevant component at least every three years — and, for the first time, an AI clause: where AI-based tools are used for vulnerability scans or penetration tests, they must be documented traceably and “used to support the cloud provider's subject matter experts and not as their replacement” (OPS-18.01B no. 7) | The first audit catalog in the DACH region to regulate AI pentest tools explicitly — with a clear line: support, do not replace. R1/R2 correspond exactly to this model; Quality Declaration, Agent Execution Record, Assistance Class and Coverage Declaration are the “traceable documentation” an ISAE 3000 auditor will demand. R3 substitution is structurally incompatible with C5:2026. |
| TIBER-EU (January 2025) and ECB guide for significant institutions (November 2025) | Threat-led tests with an external threat intelligence provider (mandatory) and an external red team (strongly recommended; significant institutions may not use internal testers), close control by the control team, mandatory purple teaming and deadlines consistent with the DORA RTS; neither the framework nor the guide mentions AI-based or automated testers | No use case for autonomous substitution. Autonomous tools at most as an instrument of the accredited red team under its responsibility, disclosed in the red team report — with Stop Authority and scope enforcement under APAS Section 10 as the minimum standard. |
Positioning based on the legal texts (EUR-Lex), the BSIG, the BSI catalogs C5:2020 and C5:2026, PCI DSS v4.0.1 and the ECB's TIBER-EU documents, as of 8 November 2026; the reliance indications are VamiSec assessments, not statements by the regulators. Which procedures may be omitted is always decided by the Relying Reviewer and their governing framework (5.10.7, 13.3).
Supervisors have shown a discernible line in 2026: AI as a supporting, human-supervised capability. In July 2026, ECB Banking Supervision called on significant institutions to draw up action plans against AI-enabled attacks and named AI-based tools as a complement to vulnerability testing — on condition of a prior benefit-risk assessment, appropriate safeguards and human oversight. In the same month, ENISA described the “verification bottleneck”: the volume of technically correct AI findings overwhelms verification — exactly the gap APAS addresses with Confirmed Findings and the Unsupported-Finding Rate. The UK NCSC requires sandboxing, immutable logs and the ability to “pull the plug” for AI agents; the joint Five Eyes guidance of May 2026 recommends red teaming and penetration testing against agentic systems and human approval before high-impact actions. To date, there is no supervisory statement that explicitly recognizes or rejects autonomous pentests as regulatory evidence.
Autonomous Pentests for CISOs — Deciding and Evaluating Tools with the CSA Autonomous Pentest Assurance Standard
The practical guide to APAS v1.0: what the standard governs and what it does not, how to read claim strings and Evidence Packages, how to compare autonomous pentest platforms using the seven quality dimensions, which reliance class auditors can accept under DORA, NIS2, CRA and ISO 27001 — and what a pilot that ultimately delivers evidence looks like.

- Ten key messages and a board briefing: when autonomous pentests hold up today — and where R1, R2 or R3 are realistic
- The APAS requirements catalog for tool evaluation with knock-out criteria, required disclosures and 20 RfP questions for vendors
- Regulatory mapping from DORA TLPT through NIS2 and CRA to ISO 27001, PCI DSS and BSI C5 — with clearly marked limits
- Pilot design with Independent Surface Baseline, run design and blind evaluation, human-plus-agent operating model, contract clauses and 90-day plan
The CISO whitepaper: Autonomous Pentests for CISOs
Part I · Understand
Management summary and ten key messages, the market for autonomous pentest platforms between promise and reality, the CISO's decision problem and the two standards APTS and APAS in interplay — with an overview of the claim string, quality model and evidence classes.
Part II · Evaluate
The APAS-based requirements catalog for tool evaluation: required disclosures per claim, coverage against an independent baseline, Confirmed Findings instead of signals, Stop Authority and Agent Integrity as knock-out criteria, interoperability via SARIF, OSCAL and OpenVEX — plus the pilot design with run design, baseline and blind evaluation.
Part III · Govern
The regulatory framework from DORA TLPT through NIS2 and CRA to ISO 27001, PCI DSS and BSI C5: which reliance class a reviewer can accept, where autonomous tests augment and where they do not (yet) substitute — plus the human-plus-agent operating model and contract clauses on Stop Authority, data egress and re-attestation.
Program & Procurement
Governance, KPIs such as the Unsupported-Finding Rate and retest ratio, a 90-day plan from scope inventory to the first Evidence Package, and 20 RfP questions for vendors of autonomous pentest platforms — with clearly marked VamiSec assessments and source references.
OWASP APTS asks whether the platform may operate. APAS asks whether you may trust the result.
The two standards belong together: APTS describes how an autonomous pentest platform technically enforces scope, safety, human oversight, autonomy levels and traceability — APAS describes how the output of that platform must be evidenced, measured and disclosed so that an auditor can use it. Our AI-native offensive security platform VamiRedteam is aligned with the OWASP APTS: scope checks on every action, approvals, four autonomy levels per APTS and an engagement log are part of the product. The seven APAS quality dimensions are the yardstick against which we measure the reports of autonomous systems — our own included — in tool evaluations for clients.
- Procurement: an APTS tier self-declaration for the platform plus disclosure per report along the APAS mandatory items — claim dimensions, Coverage Declaration, finding states, limitations.
- Operations: test the Stop Authority out-of-band, an Access Disposition Record after every engagement, track the Unsupported-Finding Rate as a KPI.
- Transparency: nobody can currently hold an APAS certification — not VamiRedteam, not any other vendor; the Core Standard opens the path, not certification (12.1.2).
vamiredteam.com — AI-native Offensive Security Platform by VamiSec GmbH; VamiSec tenant in German data centers on the T Cloud Public (BSI C5 attestation of the T Cloud Public). Status: Live · Production.
Glossary: Terms of the Autonomous Pentest Assurance Standard
The key terms of APAS v1.0 in citable short definitions — the standard's own English terms are used unchanged; the definitions follow Appendix D and the defining clauses.
- APAS ClaimClaim
- A bounded statement of what a candidate system demonstrated in an APAS evaluation within a declared scope, declared conditions and limitations. It holds only within its mode, tier, classes, affordance profile and reliance outcome (1.1.1).
- Claim StringAPAS BB-T2C / X2-C2-Q4 / E3 [P-021] {R2}
- The machine-readable key of an atomic claim with eight positions in fixed order: mode, tier, execution autonomy class, collaboration class, assurance outcome, environment class, affordance profile in square brackets and reliance outcome in braces (5.2).
- Capability CombinationCombination
- A unique tuple of the claim-dimension classes together with the affordance profile. APAS certifies capability combinations, not platforms; every differing combination is a separate claim (1.1.6, 5.2.1).
- Capability Matrix
- A structured record of the capability combinations a candidate system version supports, has been evaluated for and may publicly claim — with status classes S1 Supported to S7 Retired; only S3 Certified or Conformant counts as certified (5.3, 5.4).
- Atomic System Capability Certification
- The evaluator-issued result that a candidate system satisfied the applicable APAS requirements for one capability combination under declared conditions — one of three claim types alongside the Multi-Configuration Capability Statement and the Engagement Conformance Statement (5.1).
- Engagement Conformance Statement
- A statement on a specific engagement executed using an APAS-certified system under the same or narrower declared conditions. It never certifies the target environment and is the only way a continuously operating platform can claim APAS per bounded engagement (5.1.1, 2.2.4).
- Affordance Profile[P-nnn]
- The declared operating envelope of the system during testing: capabilities, restrictions, access conditions, escalation limits and constraints, with the required fields of 7.1.1 — from Access flags and Agent Topology through Inference and Telemetry Egress to Action reversibility and Dynamic behavior.
- Action Reversibility Class
- The most consequential effect an action may have on target state: read-only, externally reversible (by the target owner by a declared means) or irreversible. Absent a declared class, the engagement is treated as irreversible; the class scales the safety obligations (7.1.1, 10.3).
- Independent Surface Baseline
- An enumeration of the in-scope attack surface from at least one source not under the candidate system's sole control — owner inventory or evaluator-directed enumeration — against which its discovery and coverage are measured (4.2.4, Appendix D).
- Baseline StrengthBS-1 / BS-2 / BS-3
- The independence level of a baseline source: BS-1 asserted (target-owner asset inventory or scope list), BS-2 directed (evaluator-directed enumeration), BS-3 instrumented (independent discovery instrument not sharing the candidate system's discovery logic). Q3, Q4 and R3 require at least BS-2 (4.2.8, 4.2.10).
- Coverage DeclarationCoverage
- A structured record of tested, partially tested, untested, excluded, unreachable and context-constrained scope against the applicable surface baseline — with the required fields of 4.2.1, including Identity Coverage, chaining depth and limiting conditions.
- Quality DeclarationQuality
- A structured record accompanying a claim, recording the applicable quality dimensions, coverage declaration reference, finding-state summary, evidence references, remediation and retest status and integrity disclosures; required for every Q2, Q3, Q4, R2 or R3 claim (4.1.2).
- Quality DimensionsSeven quality dimensions
- Coverage Fidelity, Finding Validity, Evidence Traceability, Remediation Usability, Retestability, Process Integrity and Agent Integrity — declared and evaluated independently, never combined into a composite score (4.1).
- Observation
- Finding state for an anomalous signal, artifact or behavior not yet validated as a finding (4.3).
- Validated Finding
- Finding state for candidate-system-demonstrated exploitability, or a vulnerable condition established without demonstrating exploitation, pending independent confirmation (4.3).
- Confirmed Finding
- A finding that the evaluator or the applicable conformance process, without reliance on the candidate system's own narrative, either independently reproduces using the recorded Reproduction Procedure or — where the condition is not safely reproducible — validates from preserved first-capture evidence. Only Confirmed Findings support Q2, Q3, Q4, R2 or R3 claims (4.3, 4.3.1).
- Confirmed Attack Path
- An ordered set of Confirmed Findings whose combined exploitation reaches an outcome no constituent reaches alone — with its own Stable Finding Identifier, path-level Reproduction Procedure and path-level EV3; EV4 is required wherever the path's impact exceeds the highest impact of any constituent (4.3.7).
- Retested Finding
- Re-evaluation of a prior Confirmed Finding after claimed remediation by executing the recorded Reproduction Procedure, with the result disclosed: still present, partially resolved or no longer reproducible (4.3.4).
- Unsupported FindingUnsupported-Finding Rate
- A reported finding that is either a false positive (the condition does not exist or is not exploitable) or an over-severity finding (confirmed in existence but with its impact materially overstated after adjudication). Both sub-classes are reported separately; their proportion of all reported findings is the Unsupported-Finding Rate (4.3.8).
- Reproduction Procedure
- A recorded, deterministic, agent-independent sequence of steps, requests, payloads, preconditions and expected observations sufficient for a competent third party to reproduce the vulnerable condition without access to the candidate system — including the control observation; probabilistic only where the underlying condition is itself probabilistic (Appendix D).
- Stable Finding Identifier
- A unique, persistent identifier assigned to a finding at first report and preserved across revisions, retests, exports and format conversions (Appendix D).
- Single-Capture Confirmation
- A Confirmed Finding established under the 4.3.3 exception from preserved first-capture evidence rather than an executed reproduction — only for time-sensitive, destructive, one-shot or otherwise not safely reproducible conditions, with content hash, chain of custody and evaluator validation; to be labeled as such in any public claim (11.2.3).
- Evidence ClassesEV1 / EV2 / EV3 / EV4
- EV1 Signal (anomalous behavior or suspicious condition), EV2 Validation (demonstrated exploitability or established vulnerable condition), EV3 Traceable Confirmation (independent reproduction observed against the target itself), EV4 Impact Substantiation (evidence or adjudicated rationale supporting the impact band). A Confirmed Finding requires EV3 (4.4).
- Out-of-Band Witness Evidence
- Evidence produced by an instrument the candidate system cannot author, observe or reach — a callback listener, a canary or a target-side monitor (Appendix D).
- Negative-Result Statement
- A mandatory statement for packages with no Confirmed Findings, or with only Low-severity Confirmed Findings where higher assurance is claimed: it identifies the exercised roles, workflows, privilege boundaries, exclusions, materially untested areas, limiting conditions, evidence references, the Independent Surface Baseline and the run design (4.5.1).
- Pre-Registered Run Design
- The run count, selection rule and purpose of the runs informing a claim — fixed before execution and attested by the evaluator. The aggregation rule is declared from a closed set: any-run union, all-run intersection, majority or another expressly declared rule (4.6.2, 4.6.5).
- Probabilistic Rediscovery
- A later run in which the candidate system finds, or fails to find, a previously reported condition through its own non-deterministic exploration — rather than through the recorded Reproduction Procedure. It never counts as a retest, fix verification or proof of absence (4.3.4 a, 4.6.4).
- ModeBB / GB / WB
- The declared threat model of the test: BB Black-box without source code or privileged architecture knowledge, GB Grey-box with limited credentials and documentation, WB White-box or code-aware with source code, repository access or deep implementation context. No mode is universally superior (5.5).
- TierT1 / T2A / T2C / T3 / T4
- The level of assurance a claim aims at: T1 Surface Assurance, T2A Recurring Assurance Pentest, T2C Compliance Evidence Pentest, T3 Business-Critical Deep Assessment, T4 Threat-Led Technical Resilience. Detailed requirements are defined in the Profile Registry; T2C does not by itself imply control pass status, and T4 is not a full-scope red team (5.6).
- Execution Autonomy ClassX1 / X2 / X3
- Who leads the test: X1 human-led with material assistance from the system, X2 agent-led with in-band human collaboration permitted, X3 independent agent execution without in-band analytical human assistance. It measures human involvement, not output quality (5.7).
- Collaboration ClassC1 / C2 / C3 / C4
- The interplay of human and agent: C1 human-led with agent assistance, C2 agent-led with active human collaboration, C3 agent-led with human escalation only at defined points, C4 agent-only until relying-party review. C4 excludes in-band analytical participation, never safety oversight (5.8).
- Assistance ClassH0 / H1 / H2
- Disclosure of human assistance: H0 no assistance affecting strategy, exploitation, validation, prioritization or reporting; H1 administrative or safety-only intervention; H2 analytical assistance. X3 prohibits H2 during execution, Q4 prohibits H2 during evidence-package assembly (9.1).
- Assurance OutcomeQ1 / Q2 / Q3 / Q4
- The declared class for the strength and usability of the pentest output: Q1 signal-grade, Q2 decision-useful, Q3 reference-validated against an Independent Surface Baseline, Q4 assessor-ready without vendor-side analytical interpretation or editing (5.9).
- Reliance OutcomeR1 / R2 / R3
- The declared class for the use a relying reviewer may make of the evidence package: R1 supplemental evidence only, R2 assessor-consumable augmentation, R3 conditional substitution for a named subset of pentest activities. R may never exceed Q; R3 requires Q4 (5.10).
- Environment ClassE1 / E2 / E3
- Reach across trust boundaries, not target type: E1 a single isolated target, E2 multi-role, multi-step or stateful interaction within one declared trust boundary, E3 interaction crossing a trust or segmentation boundary (7.2).
- Evaluator
- The party determining whether a candidate system or engagement satisfies the applicable APAS requirements. For X2, X3, Q3, Q4, R2 or R3 claims, the evaluator must be organizationally independent of the vendor, with disclosure of material relationships (6.1.1).
- Relying ReviewerRelying party
- The auditor, assessor or customer-appointed reviewer who decides whether an APAS evidence package suffices for the intended assurance or compliance use — never a vendor-side pentest reviewer (6.2.1).
- Vendor-Side Analytical Review
- Any vendor-originated interpretation, editing, prioritization, control mapping or conclusion-shaping applied during or after execution and before delivery to the relying reviewer — including automated components that shape conclusions without re-observing the target. It must be disclosed; if undisclosed, it invalidates Q3, Q4 and R3 claims (6.4.1).
- Assessor-Consumable Evidence PackageEvidence package
- A package complete under 8.1.2, with the pentest report and traceability from findings and coverage statements to the supporting artifacts, structured so that the relying reviewer can evaluate scope, coverage, findings, methodology, limitations and the claimed reliance outcome without Vendor-Side Analytical Review (Appendix D).
- Agent Execution RecordAER
- A tamper-evident, exportable record of the attested run covering every security-relevant event — model and tool invocations, context ingestion, policy decisions, delegations, oversight events, credential use, scope changes, changes to the target environment and self-initiated reconfigurations; required for Q3, Q4, R2 and R3 packages (8.2.6).
- Tamper-Evident Log
- An execution and evidence log kept so that later insertion, deletion or modification of entries is detectable — maintained or countersigned by a component or party not under the candidate system's sole control (8.2.3).
- Stop Authority
- The parties empowered to suspend or terminate execution — at minimum the target owner and the evaluator — together with the mechanism, channel and maximum reaction time. The stop operates out-of-band: the candidate system is never the sole arbiter of whether a stop instruction takes effect (10.2.1, 10.2.2).
- Access Disposition Record
- A record at engagement closure or after any stop that identifies every engagement-created or engagement-authorized access point — tokens, accounts, sessions, tunnels, delegated tokens, persistence — with its disposition status (Revoked, Expired, Removed, Rotated, Retained with named owner and expiry), the responsible party and a verification reference (10.2.5).
- Agent Integrity
- Quality dimension and safety obligation: the system resists, detects, contains and discloses adversarial manipulation of its own reasoning, context and tooling — prompt injection from target content, tool or MCP substitution, context poisoning, bypass of runtime controls; for Q3/Q4/R2/R3 tested through evaluator-executed adversarial attacks (10.4).
- Eval-Awareness
- A material behavioral difference of a system between labeled-evaluation runs and blinded runs on scope adherence, out-of-scope refusal, coverage and finding-fabrication rate; it must be disclosed and caps the assurance outcome (10.4.3).
- Truth Set
- The recorded ground-truth conditions present or planted in an evaluation environment, against which reported findings and coverage are scored; fully isolated from the candidate system, with construction defined in the Evaluator Guide (10.5, Appendix D).
- Coordinated-Disclosure Path
- The declared process for reporting and handling vulnerabilities in third-party components, dependencies, shared infrastructure or out-of-scope systems, with a disclosure state of encountered, notified, disclosure-restricted, resolved or published per item (7.4.2).
- MaterialityMaterial
- A fact or condition is material if its disclosure, omission or misrepresentation could reasonably be expected to influence a relying reviewer's assurance, reliance or risk-acceptance decision, or would have led that reviewer to reject the evidence, lower the reliance outcome or require additional testing (Appendix D).
- Companion DocumentsEvaluator Guide, Profile Registry, Attestation Schema, Crosswalk Annexes
- The companion documents that define scoring, procedures, tier profiles, machine-readable fields and framework mappings. No certification may be issued unless the Evaluator Guide, the applicable Profile Registry entry and the Attestation Schema are published at compatible versions (12.1).
Frequently asked questions about the Autonomous Pentest Assurance Standard
Short answers for CISOs, procurement, internal audit and security teams — as of 8 November 2026, APAS Core Standard v1.0.
APAS is a standard of the Cloud Security Alliance (CSA) for the quality, reliability and usability of the evidence produced by autonomous, AI-driven penetration testing systems. It defines how such a system must declare what it tested, under what conditions and with what evidence — through a claim string with eight dimensions, seven quality dimensions, finding states, evidence classes, coverage measurement against an independent baseline, and obligations on Stop Authority, Agent Integrity and truthful marketing. The Core Standard v1.0 carries the document date of 2 November 2026 and was published by the CSA on 4 November 2026.
No — not yet. The Core Standard does define evaluator-issued certifications (Atomic System Capability Certification, Engagement Conformance Statement), but none may be issued unless the APAS Evaluator Guide, the applicable Profile Registry entry and the Attestation Schema are published at compatible versions (12.1.2). As of November 2026, none of these companion documents has been published. Anyone who advertises today as “APAS-certified” or “APAS-compliant” violates the standard itself (2.2.1). What is permitted is to align with the Core and to implement its declaration and evidence requirements today.
The OWASP Autonomous Penetration Testing Standard (APTS) is a governance standard for autonomous pentest platforms: it governs scope enforcement, safety controls, human oversight, autonomy levels L1 to L4, audit trails, manipulation resistance, supply chain transparency and reporting — the question of whether a platform may operate safely. APAS governs whether, and how far, the results of such a platform may be relied upon: coverage against an independent baseline, Confirmed Findings through agent-independent reproduction, Evidence Packages, Reliance Outcomes R1 to R3 and evaluator-issued certification. The CSA puts it in one sentence: APTS governs whether an autonomous platform can be trusted to operate; APAS governs whether its results can be relied upon. The two complement each other — APTS for the procurement and operation of the platform, APAS for reports and evidence.
The eight positions stand for Mode (BB black-box), Tier (T2C Compliance Evidence Pentest), Execution Autonomy Class (X2 agent-led with human collaboration), Collaboration Class (C2 active human-agent collaboration), Assurance Outcome (Q4 assessor-ready), Environment Class (E3 crossing a trust boundary), Affordance Profile (P-021, the declared operating envelope) and Reliance Outcome (R2 augmentation). In plain language: an agent-led black-box test with repeated human-agent handoff, whose assessor-ready Evidence Package may augment, but not substitute for, audit evidence. Every unique combination is a separate claim; in public, a plain-language reading of this kind must always stand beside the string (11.1.1).
A Confirmed Finding is a finding that the evaluator or the applicable conformance process has itself reproduced, without reliance on the system's own narrative — using the recorded, agent-independent Reproduction Procedure against the target (evidence class EV3). The system's own description, its reasoning trace or agreement among several internal agents or judge models expressly do not count (4.4.1). Only Confirmed Findings may support claims from Q2 upward (4.3.1). For conditions that are not safely reproducible, there is the narrowly defined Single-Capture Confirmation based on preserved first-capture evidence with content hash and chain of custody, which must be labeled as such in any public claim (4.3.3, 11.2.3).
Not across the board. APAS does not certify human equivalence and prohibits claiming universal substitution (11.2.1). Substitution is possible only as Reliance Outcome R3 for a named subset of pentest activities — conditional, profile-bound, only with a Q4 Evidence Package, an independent evaluator and express permission from the relying framework or assessor (5.10). Social engineering, physical and wireless vectors and full-scope red-team equivalence are excluded (2.2, 5.6.3). What is realistic today is augmentation (R2): autonomous evidence supplements the conventional pentest, increases frequency and breadth, and delivers reproducible retests.
Continuous or always-on operation is out of scope in v1.0. An APAS claim is bounded to a declared run or engagement; a continuously operating platform may claim APAS only per bounded engagement under an Engagement Conformance Statement (2.2.4). For continuous-testing offerings this means: every reported period needs its own declaration with coverage, finding states and limitations.
As a requirements catalog and vocabulary: require from each vendor a Capability Matrix with all eight claim dimensions and a plain-language reading, a Coverage Declaration with the required fields against your own baseline, finding states with Stable Finding Identifiers and Reproduction Procedures, the Unsupported-Finding Rate, an Affordance Profile with egress and provenance disclosures, evidence of an out-of-band Stop Authority, adversarially tested Agent Integrity, and exports as SARIF, OSCAL and OpenVEX. Place the list of prohibited claims from 11.2 next to every marketing document. The Reliance Navigator and the Evidence Package check on this page put this directly into practice; the CISO whitepaper contains the complete catalog with RfP questions.
APAS does not itself establish compliance and does not imply framework acceptance (1, 5.9.1); stricter conditions of a framework govern (13.3). The frameworks require tests, methodology, qualification and documentation — APAS provides the structure in which autonomous results become readable as evidence. In our assessment, autonomous evidence is suitable today as a supplement (R1/R2) within the DORA testing program under Art. 24–25, as evidence of effectiveness under NIS2 Art. 21(2)(f) and Section 30 BSIG, for the regular security testing under the CRA (Annex I Part II) and for ISO/IEC 27001 Annex A 8.8 and 8.29. Threat-led tests (TLPT/TIBER-EU), the annual pentest under PCI DSS 11.4 and pentests under BSI C5 remain with the qualified human tester — C5:2026 even expressly requires that AI tools support subject-matter experts and do not replace them (OPS-18.01B no. 7).
No — and no vendor can be at present, because the companion documents without which APAS permits no certification are still missing (12.1.2). VamiRedteam, the AI-native offensive security platform of VamiSec GmbH, is aligned with OWASP APTS: scope checks on every action, approvals, four APTS autonomy levels and an engagement log are part of the product; findings are rated under CVSS 4.0 and AI vulnerabilities under AIVSS. We use the seven APAS quality dimensions as the yardstick for reports from autonomous systems — in customer tool-evaluation projects as much as for our own platform.
Standards & Sources
The content on this page is based on the following publicly available guides and studies.
Autonomous Pentest Assurance Standard (APAS) — Core Standard v1.0 ↗
Document dated 2 November 2026 (change log: original release 23 October 2026), published on the CSA website on 4 November 2026; 44 pages, Sections 1–13, Appendices A–D. Primary source for all clause references on this page.
APAS v1.0 Release Slides
Accompanying presentation for the release (November 2026): Why APAS, distinction from OWASP APTS, core principles, seven quality dimensions, claim-string example, safety and Agent Integrity, companion documents.
OWASP Autonomous Penetration Testing Standard (APTS) ↗
Version 0.1.0 (April 2026), OWASP Incubator project, CC BY-SA 4.0; 173 tier-required requirements across 8 domains, 3 tiers, levels L1 Assisted to L4 Autonomous; github.com/OWASP/APTS (as of 8 November 2026 without a release tag). Positioned by the CSA as the closest related effort.
Penetration Testing Execution Standard (PTES)
Seven phases of a penetration test with Technical Guidelines — one of the three methodologies that APAS maps through the Crosswalk Annexes.
OWASP Web Security Testing Guide (WSTG) v4.2 ↗
Testing methodology for web applications — named in the APAS Core as a reference sitting below both standards.
OSSTMM 3 — Open Source Security Testing Methodology Manual
Methodology for operational security testing — the third testing methodology referenced in the APAS Core.
SARIF — Static Analysis Results Interchange Format
Interchange format to which APAS findings must be exportable (8.4.3); version to be stated in the package.
OSCAL — Open Security Controls Assessment Language
Machine-readable control and requirement mappings under T2C profiles (8.4.3) — the link to frameworks-as-code and GRC platforms.
OpenVEX — Vulnerability Exploitability eXchange
Format for remediation and retest status per finding (8.4.3); alternative: an equivalent declared exploitability-status format.
in-toto Attestation Framework, DSSE and SCITT
Provenance envelopes in which the claim string and the build digest of the candidate system travel in machine-readable form (8.4.1).
DORA — Regulation (EU) 2022/2554 ↗
Digital operational resilience testing program (Art. 24–25), TLPT at least every three years (Art. 26), requirements for testers (Art. 27) — the frame of reference for the reliance classification in the financial sector.
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2025/1190 — RTS on threat-led penetration testing (TLPT) ↗
Dated 13 February 2025, published in the Official Journal on 18 June 2025: requirements for threat intelligence providers and red teams (Art. 7), internal testers (Art. 15), reports, remediation and attestation — testers as persons with experience, references and insurance.
NIS2 — Directive (EU) 2022/2555 ↗
Risk management measures under Art. 21(2), including effectiveness assessment (point (f)), supply chain security (point (d)) and vulnerability handling (point (e)).
Implementing Regulation (EU) 2024/2690 and the German BSI Act (BSIG) of 2 December 2025 ↗
Implementing Regulation under the NIS2 Directive for digital infrastructures with requirements for security testing (Annex, point 6.5); German NIS2 implementation act, in force since 6 December 2025: Section 30 measures and documentation, Section 38 management body, Section 39 KRITIS evidence.
Cyber Resilience Act — Regulation (EU) 2024/2847 ↗
Annex I Part II: effective and regular security testing and vulnerability handling; reporting obligations since 11 September 2026, remaining obligations from 11 December 2027.
EU AI Act — Regulation (EU) 2024/1689 ↗
Art. 15 accuracy, robustness and cybersecurity for high-risk AI; Art. 55(1) model evaluation including adversarial testing for GPAI models with systemic risk.
ISO/IEC 27001:2022 — Annex A 8.8 and 8.29 ↗
Management of technical vulnerabilities and security testing in development and acceptance — anchor points for autonomous evidence in the ISMS.
PCI DSS v4.0.1 — Requirement 11.4
External and internal penetration testing at least annually and after significant changes, defined methodology, qualified and organizationally independent testers, remediation and retest.
BSI C5:2020 and C5:2026 — Cloud Computing Criteria Catalogs ↗
C5:2020 OPS-19 (penetration tests at least annually by qualified personnel or external service providers); C5:2026 (first published 7 April 2026, binding for reporting periods from 1 June 2027) with OPS-22 and the AI clause OPS-18.01B no. 7: document AI tools traceably, to support subject-matter experts, not as their replacement.
TIBER-EU Framework (January 2025) and TIBER-EU SSM Implementation Guide
Framework for threat-led testing aligned with DORA and the TLPT RTS: external threat intelligence provider mandatory, external red teams recommended, mandatory purple teaming; no statement on AI-based or automated testers.
CREST — “AI-Enabled Penetration Testing” module in the Penetration Testing Accreditation Standard
Optional accreditation module announced in July 2026 for service providers offering AI-assisted penetration tests — the provider layer in the triad of CREST (service provider), OWASP APTS (platform) and CSA APAS (result).
Adopt autonomous pentests with decision-grade evidence
VamiSec supports you from decision to evidence: tool evaluation of autonomous pentest platforms along the seven APAS quality dimensions, pilot design with an independent baseline and blind evaluation, placing the results in the context of DORA, NIS2, CRA and ISO 27001 — and classic as well as AI-native penetration tests with VamiRedteam, aligned with the OWASP APTS.